Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACAREER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- This is a poor time for any young person to begin an academic career
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 797 16.2% 16.2%
Agree with reservations 1657 33.7% 49.9%
Disagree with reservations 1542 31.4% 81.3%
Strongly disagree 920 18.7% 100%
Missing 84 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
85
15.0%
340
19.4%
300
19.3%
63

10
16.4%
788
Agree with reservations 28.3%
192
32.6%
739
36.0%
556
35.9%
117

53
33.3%
1604
Disagree with reservations 36.3%
246
31.2%
706
30.5%
471
27.6%
90

29
31.4%
1513
Strongly disagree 22.9%
155
21.2%
479
14.0%
216
17.2%
56

13
18.8%
906
Missing 6 31 27 6 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2264
100.0%
1543
100.0%
326

105

4811


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
81
18.8%
307
17.2%
219
9.8%
140
19.5%
40

10
16.3%
787
Agree with reservations 43.8%
120
37.9%
619
31.3%
399
28.4%
405
34.1%
70

45
33.5%
1613
Disagree with reservations 23.0%
63
28.0%
457
33.8%
430
36.3%
519
21.0%
43

30
31.4%
1512
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
15.3%
250
17.7%
226
25.5%
364
25.4%
52

17
18.7%
902
Missing 7 20 28 18 2 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1428
100.0%
205

102

4814


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
239
20.8%
134
18.5%
49
12.4%
51
19.2%
324
16.2%
797
Agree with reservations 31.9%
609
25.9%
167
40.0%
106
31.1%
128
38.3%
647
33.7%
1657
Disagree with reservations 33.1%
631
32.3%
208
27.5%
73
33.8%
139
29.1%
492
31.4%
1543
Strongly disagree 22.4%
428
21.0%
135
14.0%
37
22.6%
93
13.4%
227
18.7%
920
Missing 26 14 2 7 35 84
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
644
100.0%
265
100.0%
411
100.0%
1690

4917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
707
8.0%
9
29.3%
17
13.3%
2
20.8%
26

37
15.9%
761
Agree with reservations 34.5%
1546
23.9%
27
25.9%
15
20.0%
3
28.0%
35

31
33.9%
1626
Disagree with reservations 31.8%
1426
37.2%
42
22.4%
13
26.7%
4
28.0%
35

23
31.7%
1520
Strongly disagree 17.9%
803
31.0%
35
22.4%
13
40.0%
6
23.2%
29

33
18.5%
886
Missing 73 1 1 0 4 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
4482
100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

124

4793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
579
16.3%
211

7
16.4%
790
Agree with reservations 33.6%
1185
33.8%
437

34
33.7%
1622
Disagree with reservations 31.2%
1102
32.5%
420

20
31.6%
1522
Strongly disagree 18.8%
662
17.3%
224

34
18.4%
886
Missing 50 31 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
3528
100.0%
1292

95

4820



Bookmark and Share