Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUASSOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I enjoy opportunities to interact informally with students outside the classroom
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2378 47.9% 47.9%
Agree with reservations 2113 42.6% 90.5%
Disagree with reservations 393 7.9% 98.4%
Strongly disagree 81 1.6% 100%
Missing 36 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.0%
387
47.5%
1087
45.8%
715
45.4%
148

42
48.2%
2337
Agree with reservations 36.7%
249
42.9%
980
45.1%
703
39.9%
130

50
42.5%
2062
Disagree with reservations 4.9%
33
8.3%
189
7.4%
116
12.0%
39

16
7.8%
377
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
1.4%
31
1.7%
26
2.8%
9

4
1.6%
76
Missing 5 8 10 6 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2287
100.0%
1560
100.0%
326

112

4852


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.6%
143
48.1%
788
48.4%
627
47.1%
679
49.8%
102

39
48.1%
2339
Agree with reservations 40.4%
112
42.9%
703
41.8%
542
43.7%
630
35.6%
73

53
42.4%
2060
Disagree with reservations 7.2%
20
7.4%
122
8.1%
105
7.7%
111
11.7%
24

10
7.9%
382
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.6%
26
1.7%
22
1.5%
21
2.9%
6

3
1.6%
77
Missing 4 13 5 5 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1639
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1441
100.0%
205

105

4858


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
982
47.6%
312
45.9%
122
49.9%
208
44.3%
753
47.9%
2377
Agree with reservations 40.6%
781
43.4%
284
37.6%
100
42.4%
177
45.4%
771
42.6%
2113
Disagree with reservations 6.9%
132
7.2%
47
15.8%
42
7.2%
30
8.4%
142
7.9%
393
Strongly disagree 1.6%
30
1.8%
12
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
34
1.6%
80
Missing 7 2 2 2 23 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1925
100.0%
655
100.0%
266
100.0%
417
100.0%
1700

4963


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
2161
62.3%
71
43.9%
25
40.0%
6
57.0%
73

42
48.3%
2336
Agree with reservations 42.9%
1939
28.1%
32
40.4%
23
60.0%
9
40.6%
52

57
42.5%
2055
Disagree with reservations 7.9%
357
7.9%
9
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

19
7.7%
373
Strongly disagree 1.5%
66
1.8%
2
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

7
1.5%
73
Missing 32 0 0 0 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
4523
100.0%
114
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

125

4837


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
1732
46.7%
614

33
48.2%
2346
Agree with reservations 42.1%
1496
43.7%
575

42
42.5%
2071
Disagree with reservations 7.8%
277
7.5%
99

17
7.7%
376
Strongly disagree 1.4%
51
2.1%
27

3
1.6%
78
Missing 23 9 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
3556
100.0%
1315

95

4871



Bookmark and Share