Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ABGRADES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Undergraduate education in America would be improved if grades were abolished
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 146 3% 3%
Agree with reservations 380 7.7% 10.7%
Disagree with reservations 1183 24% 34.7%
Strongly disagree 3214 65.3% 100%
Missing 77 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
18
2.8%
63
3.4%
53
2.8%
9

3
3.0%
143
Agree with reservations 7.9%
53
7.2%
163
6.6%
102
17.5%
57

5
7.8%
375
Disagree with reservations 24.1%
163
23.0%
523
26.3%
406
21.2%
69

23
24.1%
1161
Strongly disagree 65.3%
441
67.0%
1520
63.7%
985
58.6%
191

77
65.1%
3137
Missing 8 26 25 6 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
2269
100.0%
1546
100.0%
326

108

4816


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
25
3.2%
52
1.6%
21
2.8%
40
1.0%
2

6
2.9%
140
Agree with reservations 22.0%
60
10.4%
169
5.3%
68
4.9%
70
3.4%
7

7
7.8%
374
Disagree with reservations 31.1%
85
26.7%
436
26.4%
339
19.6%
280
12.3%
25

18
24.2%
1165
Strongly disagree 37.7%
103
59.7%
973
66.6%
855
72.8%
1042
83.3%
170

69
65.2%
3143
Missing 8 23 19 14 2 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1630
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1432
100.0%
204

100

4822


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
36
2.0%
13
1.1%
3
9.0%
37
3.3%
56
2.9%
145
Agree with reservations 5.9%
112
6.3%
41
7.2%
19
7.3%
30
10.6%
179
7.7%
381
Disagree with reservations 23.8%
454
21.5%
139
19.3%
51
24.0%
99
26.1%
440
24.0%
1183
Strongly disagree 68.5%
1308
70.2%
454
72.3%
191
59.8%
247
60.0%
1014
65.3%
3214
Missing 23 10 2 6 36 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
647
100.0%
264
100.0%
413
100.0%
1689

4923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
122
3.6%
4
1.8%
1
13.3%
2
10.9%
14

2
3.0%
143
Agree with reservations 7.5%
338
9.9%
11
8.8%
5
13.3%
2
5.4%
7

19
7.6%
363
Disagree with reservations 24.1%
1082
29.7%
33
24.6%
14
33.3%
5
18.6%
24

26
24.1%
1158
Strongly disagree 65.6%
2946
56.8%
63
64.9%
37
40.0%
6
65.1%
84

78
65.3%
3136
Missing 68 3 2 0 0 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
4488
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

125

4800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
103
3.2%
41

1
3.0%
144
Agree with reservations 7.9%
279
7.5%
97

5
7.8%
376
Disagree with reservations 22.6%
800
28.1%
364

20
24.1%
1164
Strongly disagree 66.6%
2352
61.3%
795

66
65.1%
3147
Missing 44 27 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
3534
100.0%
1297

92

4831



Bookmark and Share