Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Appreciation of literature and the arts
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2309 47.1% 47.1%
Fairly important 2099 42.8% 89.9%
Fairly unimportant 408 8.3% 98.2%
Very unimportant 90 1.8% 100%
Missing 94 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
319
45.4%
1027
48.0%
740
53.8%
176

48
47.1%
2262
Fairly important 40.8%
274
43.8%
990
43.2%
665
37.0%
121

49
42.7%
2050
Fairly unimportant 9.5%
64
8.6%
195
7.5%
115
7.6%
25

8
8.3%
399
Very unimportant 2.1%
14
2.2%
49
1.4%
21
1.5%
5

1
1.9%
89
Missing 14 33 28 6 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2261
100.0%
1541
100.0%
327

106

4800


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 68.7%
189
56.9%
931
42.8%
543
37.1%
528
33.0%
68

51
47.0%
2259
Fairly important 25.8%
71
38.1%
623
46.1%
585
49.2%
699
40.8%
84

37
42.9%
2062
Fairly unimportant 3.6%
10
4.2%
68
9.4%
120
11.5%
164
18.4%
38

8
8.3%
400
Very unimportant 1.8%
5
0.8%
13
1.7%
22
2.2%
31
7.8%
16

2
1.8%
87
Missing 6 18 32 24 2 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1635
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1422
100.0%
206

98

4808


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 41.6%
792
46.9%
302
58.9%
155
43.4%
177
52.4%
883
47.1%
2309
Fairly important 45.0%
855
42.2%
272
38.0%
100
48.3%
197
40.0%
674
42.8%
2098
Fairly unimportant 11.2%
213
8.9%
57
2.7%
7
6.9%
28
6.0%
102
8.3%
407
Very unimportant 2.2%
42
2.0%
13
0.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
27
1.8%
89
Missing 30 13 3 10 38 94
TOTAL 100.0%
1902
100.0%
644
100.0%
263
100.0%
408
100.0%
1686

4903


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
2124
41.3%
45
43.1%
25
42.9%
6
36.7%
47

63
47.0%
2247
Fairly important 42.4%
1896
53.2%
58
51.7%
30
28.6%
4
49.2%
63

48
42.9%
2051
Fairly unimportant 8.3%
373
3.7%
4
5.2%
3
21.4%
3
11.7%
15

10
8.3%
398
Very unimportant 1.8%
80
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.3%
3

4
1.8%
86
Missing 82 6 1 0 0 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
4473
100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

125

4782


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 45.2%
1592
53.1%
685

32
47.3%
2277
Fairly important 43.4%
1530
40.2%
519

49
42.6%
2049
Fairly unimportant 9.3%
329
5.5%
71

8
8.3%
400
Very unimportant 2.0%
71
1.2%
15

4
1.8%
86
Missing 56 33 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
3522
100.0%
1290

93

4812



Bookmark and Share