Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Firm and moral values
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2031 41.7% 41.7%
Fairly important 1849 37.9% 79.6%
Fairly unimportant 715 14.7% 94.3%
Very unimportant 279 5.7% 100%
Missing 126 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
436
45.4%
1022
30.6%
467
19.9%
63

43
41.7%
1988
Fairly important 26.8%
180
40.1%
904
40.1%
612
35.4%
112

41
37.9%
1808
Fairly unimportant 5.1%
34
11.0%
247
21.6%
330
29.1%
92

12
14.7%
703
Very unimportant 3.1%
21
3.6%
80
7.8%
119
15.5%
49

10
5.6%
269
Missing 13 42 42 16 0 113
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2253
100.0%
1528
100.0%
316

106

4768


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.3%
76
33.5%
543
41.1%
517
50.8%
723
62.8%
130

41
41.7%
1989
Fairly important 36.4%
98
38.9%
630
41.4%
521
36.5%
519
21.7%
45

35
38.0%
1813
Fairly unimportant 23.4%
63
20.5%
332
12.8%
161
9.1%
130
7.7%
16

14
14.7%
702
Very unimportant 11.9%
32
7.0%
114
4.6%
58
3.5%
50
7.7%
16

8
5.7%
270
Missing 12 33 44 24 1 0 114
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
1619
100.0%
1257
100.0%
1422
100.0%
207

98

4774


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 48.3%
914
51.6%
332
35.4%
93
52.3%
213
28.7%
478
41.7%
2030
Fairly important 38.1%
722
37.3%
240
35.7%
94
30.5%
124
40.2%
669
38.0%
1849
Fairly unimportant 10.8%
204
8.4%
54
20.2%
53
11.3%
46
21.5%
358
14.7%
715
Very unimportant 2.9%
54
2.8%
18
8.7%
23
5.9%
24
9.6%
159
5.7%
278
Missing 38 13 5 11 59 126
TOTAL 100.0%
1894
100.0%
644
100.0%
263
100.0%
407
100.0%
1664

4872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 41.1%
1825
57.8%
63
51.7%
30
50.0%
8
52.3%
67

39
41.9%
1993
Fairly important 38.3%
1702
33.9%
37
32.8%
19
37.5%
6
34.4%
44

42
38.0%
1808
Fairly unimportant 14.7%
654
4.6%
5
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.9%
14

35
14.3%
681
Very unimportant 5.9%
260
3.7%
4
1.7%
1
12.5%
2
2.3%
3

8
5.7%
270
Missing 113 6 1 0 1 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
4441
100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
128

124

4752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 41.1%
1443
43.2%
552

36
41.7%
1995
Fairly important 37.3%
1309
39.8%
509

31
38.0%
1818
Fairly unimportant 15.6%
546
11.9%
152

17
14.6%
698
Very unimportant 6.0%
209
5.2%
66

4
5.7%
275
Missing 72 46 0 118
TOTAL 100.0%
3507
100.0%
1279

88

4786



Bookmark and Share