Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Competence in mathematics
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2081 42.5% 42.5%
Fairly important 2397 48.9% 91.4%
Fairly unimportant 358 7.3% 98.7%
Very unimportant 64 1.3% 100%
Missing 100 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 42.8%
287
44.0%
994
39.6%
611
43.9%
141

47
42.4%
2033
Fairly important 47.3%
317
47.4%
1072
51.8%
800
48.9%
157

51
48.9%
2346
Fairly unimportant 7.9%
53
7.0%
158
7.9%
122
6.2%
20

6
7.4%
353
Very unimportant 1.9%
13
1.6%
36
0.6%
10
0.9%
3

2
1.3%
62
Missing 14 35 27 11 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2260
100.0%
1543
100.0%
321

106

4794


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 31.9%
88
37.5%
609
43.1%
548
47.4%
675
54.9%
113

49
42.3%
2033
Fairly important 56.2%
155
54.0%
878
48.1%
612
45.4%
646
29.6%
61

45
49.0%
2352
Fairly unimportant 10.1%
28
7.7%
126
7.6%
97
6.3%
90
6.8%
14

2
7.4%
355
Very unimportant 1.8%
5
0.8%
13
1.2%
15
0.8%
12
8.7%
18

2
1.3%
63
Missing 6 26 30 23 1 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1423
100.0%
206

98

4803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
809
47.1%
305
42.5%
113
46.0%
189
39.6%
665
42.5%
2081
Fairly important 48.6%
922
43.9%
284
50.0%
133
46.2%
190
51.7%
868
48.9%
2397
Fairly unimportant 7.4%
141
7.4%
48
6.0%
16
6.6%
27
7.4%
125
7.3%
357
Very unimportant 1.3%
25
1.5%
10
1.5%
4
1.2%
5
1.2%
20
1.3%
64
Missing 34 11 1 8 46 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
647
100.0%
266
100.0%
411
100.0%
1678

4899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 41.4%
1846
50.0%
55
51.7%
30
50.0%
7
56.6%
73

69
42.1%
2011
Fairly important 49.5%
2211
41.8%
46
48.3%
28
50.0%
7
41.1%
53

52
49.1%
2345
Fairly unimportant 7.8%
346
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

2
7.4%
355
Very unimportant 1.4%
61
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
64
Missing 89 5 1 0 0 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
4464
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

123

4775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 42.5%
1493
41.7%
538

49
42.2%
2031
Fairly important 48.5%
1707
50.4%
651

39
49.0%
2358
Fairly unimportant 7.8%
273
6.5%
84

1
7.4%
357
Very unimportant 1.3%
44
1.4%
18

2
1.3%
62
Missing 60 32 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
3517
100.0%
1291

91

4808



Bookmark and Share