Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UGEDUC7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Many goals have been proposed for undergraduate education. On the following list, please indicate how important you consider each of the following possible outcomes for the undergraduate. -- Self-knowledge
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2925 59.9% 59.9%
Fairly important 1578 32.3% 92.2%
Fairly unimportant 296 6.1% 98.3%
Very unimportant 82 1.7% 100%
Missing 120 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.6%
428
61.6%
1391
57.4%
881
53.6%
170

55
60.1%
2870
Fairly important 29.9%
198
31.6%
714
34.1%
524
32.5%
103

39
32.2%
1539
Fairly unimportant 4.4%
29
4.7%
107
7.2%
111
12.0%
38

11
6.0%
285
Very unimportant 1.2%
8
2.1%
47
1.3%
20
1.9%
6

0
1.7%
81
Missing 21 37 33 15 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1536
100.0%
317

105

4775


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 65.2%
178
64.5%
1051
59.1%
747
57.3%
810
42.4%
87

51
60.0%
2873
Fairly important 24.2%
66
28.0%
457
34.2%
432
36.1%
511
38.5%
79

34
32.3%
1545
Fairly unimportant 8.8%
24
6.6%
108
4.5%
57
5.4%
76
10.7%
22

9
6.0%
287
Very unimportant 1.8%
5
0.9%
14
2.1%
27
1.2%
17
8.3%
17

1
1.7%
80
Missing 9 22 39 31 2 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1630
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1414
100.0%
205

95

4785


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
1115
58.4%
377
63.9%
168
66.5%
272
59.5%
993
59.9%
2925
Fairly important 34.2%
648
35.0%
226
26.6%
70
28.4%
116
31.0%
518
32.3%
1578
Fairly unimportant 5.3%
100
5.1%
33
6.5%
17
3.7%
15
7.9%
132
6.1%
297
Very unimportant 1.6%
31
1.5%
10
3.0%
8
1.5%
6
1.6%
26
1.7%
81
Missing 39 12 4 10 55 120
TOTAL 100.0%
1894
100.0%
646
100.0%
263
100.0%
409
100.0%
1669

4881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
2661
75.7%
84
61.4%
35
60.0%
9
59.4%
76

61
60.2%
2865
Fairly important 32.7%
1453
18.9%
21
31.6%
18
33.3%
5
26.6%
34

46
32.2%
1531
Fairly unimportant 5.8%
258
2.7%
3
5.3%
3
6.7%
1
11.7%
15

16
5.9%
280
Very unimportant 1.7%
75
2.7%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

0
1.7%
82
Missing 108 3 2 0 2 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
4447
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

123

4758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
1992
69.8%
897

36
60.3%
2889
Fairly important 34.5%
1208
24.9%
320

49
31.9%
1528
Fairly unimportant 6.8%
238
4.1%
53

5
6.1%
291
Very unimportant 1.9%
65
1.2%
16

0
1.7%
81
Missing 74 37 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
3503
100.0%
1286

90

4789



Bookmark and Share