Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURRIC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe the composition of the undergraduate curriculum at your institution? -- General education requirements
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too little 1116 23.8% 23.8%
About right 3161 67.3% 91.1%
Too much 418 8.9% 100%
Missing 305 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Too little 22.8%
148
22.4%
486
24.3%
357
32.4%
101

25
23.7%
1092
About right 68.2%
443
67.9%
1475
67.4%
989
59.6%
186

68
67.2%
3093
Too much 9.1%
59
9.7%
210
8.2%
121
8.0%
25

3
9.0%
415
Missing 35 124 103 20 0 282
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1467
100.0%
312

96

4600


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Too little 43.8%
109
26.1%
406
22.3%
275
19.3%
264
20.8%
41

22
23.8%
1095
About right 51.4%
128
65.5%
1018
69.8%
862
70.9%
968
59.4%
117

67
67.2%
3093
Too much 4.8%
12
8.4%
130
7.9%
98
9.8%
134
19.8%
39

5
9.0%
413
Missing 33 98 67 80 9 0 287
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
1554
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1366
100.0%
197

94

4601


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too little 21.9%
402
21.7%
136
27.8%
67
18.0%
69
27.5%
441
23.7%
1115
About right 69.0%
1268
65.6%
412
66.8%
161
72.8%
279
64.8%
1041
67.3%
3161
Too much 9.1%
167
12.7%
80
5.4%
13
9.1%
35
7.7%
124
8.9%
419
Missing 95 29 26 36 118 304
TOTAL 100.0%
1837
100.0%
628
100.0%
241
100.0%
383
100.0%
1606

4695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Too little 24.4%
1045
11.3%
12
20.4%
11
26.7%
4
13.4%
16

29
23.8%
1088
About right 66.5%
2843
80.2%
85
72.2%
39
66.7%
10
82.4%
98

86
67.3%
3075
Too much 9.1%
389
8.5%
9
7.4%
4
6.7%
1
4.2%
5

9
8.9%
408
Missing 277 8 5 0 9 0 299
TOTAL 100.0%
4277
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
119

124

4571


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Too little 24.5%
828
22.5%
276

12
23.9%
1104
About right 66.4%
2246
68.7%
844

71
67.0%
3090
Too much 9.1%
308
8.8%
108

1
9.0%
416
Missing 196 96 0 292
TOTAL 100.0%
3382
100.0%
1228

84

4610



Bookmark and Share