Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


APPTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What kind of appointment do you have here?
  1) Regular with tenure
  2) Regular without tenure
  3) Acting
  4) Visiting

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular with tenure 3421 69.5% 69.5%
Regular without tenure 1260 25.6% 95.1%
Acting 93 1.9% 97%
Visiting 148 3% 100%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Regular with tenure 65.5%
436
69.8%
1576
69.1%
1073
77.3%
256

81
69.5%
3341
Regular without tenure 27.5%
183
25.3%
571
26.9%
417
19.3%
64

26
25.7%
1235
Acting 3.6%
24
2.3%
51
0.8%
13
0.3%
1

3
1.9%
89
Visiting 3.5%
23
2.7%
61
3.2%
49
3.0%
10

6
3.0%
143
Missing 18 36 19 2 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1552
100.0%
331

116

4808


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Regular with tenure 57.7%
157
67.5%
1102
71.8%
922
72.5%
1029
66.7%
136

76
69.5%
3346
Regular without tenure 33.8%
92
28.4%
463
24.1%
310
21.8%
309
29.9%
61

24
25.7%
1235
Acting 1.1%
3
1.5%
25
1.2%
16
2.9%
41
2.0%
4

3
1.8%
89
Visiting 7.4%
20
2.6%
42
2.8%
36
2.8%
40
1.5%
3

6
2.9%
141
Missing 9 20 17 27 2 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1632
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1419
100.0%
204

109

4811


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Regular with tenure 71.8%
1370
67.9%
437
70.9%
185
61.4%
254
69.3%
1176
69.5%
3422
Regular without tenure 24.1%
459
25.8%
166
25.3%
66
31.4%
130
25.9%
439
25.6%
1260
Acting 1.4%
27
3.3%
21
1.9%
5
4.6%
19
1.2%
21
1.9%
93
Visiting 2.7%
51
3.1%
20
1.9%
5
2.7%
11
3.6%
61
3.0%
148
Missing 26 15 5 5 27 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
644
100.0%
261
100.0%
414
100.0%
1697

4923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Regular with tenure 70.2%
3160
54.1%
59
66.0%
35
50.0%
7
62.5%
80

80
69.5%
3341
Regular without tenure 24.9%
1120
42.2%
46
30.2%
16
42.9%
6
30.5%
39

34
25.5%
1227
Acting 1.9%
85
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

1
1.9%
92
Visiting 3.0%
135
1.8%
2
3.8%
2
7.1%
1
3.1%
4

4
3.0%
144
Missing 56 5 6 1 1 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
4500
100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

119

4804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Regular with tenure 73.9%
2623
56.7%
725

73
69.3%
3348
Regular without tenure 21.7%
772
36.9%
471

17
25.7%
1243
Acting 1.8%
63
2.3%
29

1
1.9%
92
Visiting 2.6%
92
4.1%
53

3
3.0%
145
Missing 29 45 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
3550
100.0%
1278

94

4828



Bookmark and Share