Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GJOB2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the next ten years, how would you rate the job prospects for graduate students from your department? -- For non-academic jobs
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very good 1181 27.2% 27.2%
Fairly good 1530 35.3% 62.5%
Fair 1179 27.2% 89.7%
Poor 324 7.5% 97.2%
Very poor 126 2.9% 100.1%
Missing 660 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very good 32.3%
190
29.0%
576
23.7%
331
22.0%
63

21
27.2%
1160
Fairly good 35.5%
209
36.3%
721
33.8%
472
35.0%
100

28
35.3%
1502
Fair 25.9%
152
25.6%
508
29.1%
407
28.0%
80

32
26.9%
1147
Poor 4.9%
29
6.6%
131
9.5%
133
10.1%
29

2
7.6%
322
Very poor 1.4%
8
2.6%
51
3.9%
54
4.9%
14

0
3.0%
127
Missing 96 309 173 47 0 625
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
1987
100.0%
1397
100.0%
286

83

4258


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very good 11.6%
27
23.1%
329
28.0%
315
31.4%
403
43.6%
85

23
27.2%
1159
Fairly good 33.6%
78
32.7%
467
39.8%
447
35.4%
454
26.2%
51

32
35.1%
1497
Fair 39.2%
91
32.2%
459
23.3%
262
24.3%
311
17.4%
34

22
27.2%
1157
Poor 9.9%
23
9.0%
128
6.8%
76
5.9%
76
9.2%
18

3
7.5%
321
Very poor 5.6%
13
3.0%
43
2.1%
24
3.0%
38
3.6%
7

0
2.9%
125
Missing 49 227 178 164 12 0 630
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1282
100.0%
195

80

4259


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very good 31.0%
521
31.5%
181
24.6%
55
27.2%
97
21.7%
327
27.2%
1181
Fairly good 35.5%
597
35.3%
203
35.3%
79
32.8%
117
35.4%
533
35.2%
1529
Fair 25.0%
420
24.3%
140
30.4%
68
31.1%
111
29.3%
440
27.2%
1179
Poor 5.5%
93
7.1%
41
6.3%
14
6.4%
23
10.2%
154
7.5%
325
Very poor 2.9%
49
1.7%
10
3.6%
8
2.5%
9
3.3%
50
2.9%
126
Missing 252 82 42 63 221 660
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
575
100.0%
224
100.0%
357
100.0%
1504

4340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very good 27.2%
1076
24.0%
24
24.1%
13
43.8%
7
24.8%
29

33
27.1%
1149
Fairly good 35.6%
1408
36.0%
36
35.2%
19
25.0%
4
38.5%
45

17
35.7%
1512
Fair 26.6%
1052
35.0%
35
27.8%
15
25.0%
4
24.8%
29

45
26.8%
1135
Poor 7.6%
302
3.0%
3
7.4%
4
6.3%
1
7.7%
9

4
7.5%
319
Very poor 2.9%
114
2.0%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
5

3
2.9%
124
Missing 603 16 4 0 12 0 635
TOTAL 100.0%
3952
100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
16
100.0%
117

102

4239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very good 27.0%
852
27.4%
303

27
27.1%
1155
Fairly good 35.8%
1131
34.4%
381

17
35.5%
1512
Fair 26.3%
829
29.2%
323

27
27.0%
1152
Poor 8.0%
252
6.1%
68

4
7.5%
320
Very poor 3.0%
94
2.8%
31

0
2.9%
125
Missing 420 217 0 637
TOTAL 100.0%
3158
100.0%
1106

75

4264



Bookmark and Share