Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPTSIZE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much has your department changed in size in the last three years? Is it...
  1) Much larger
  2) Somewhat larger
  3) About the same
  4) Smaller

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much larger 238 4.9% 4.9%
Somewhat larger 1143 23.3% 28.2%
About the same 2614 53.4% 81.6%
Smaller 904 18.5% 100.1%
Missing 101 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much larger 4.9%
33
5.2%
116
4.7%
72
4.6%
15

0
4.9%
236
Somewhat larger 25.7%
173
25.2%
566
20.3%
313
19.6%
64

27
23.3%
1116
About the same 51.0%
344
52.4%
1180
56.4%
871
49.8%
163

56
53.4%
2558
Smaller 18.4%
124
17.2%
388
18.6%
287
26.0%
85

20
18.4%
884
Missing 10 45 27 6 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2250
100.0%
1543
100.0%
327

103

4794


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much larger 4.3%
12
4.1%
66
5.3%
68
5.3%
75
7.8%
16

1
4.9%
237
Somewhat larger 15.9%
44
20.3%
330
23.9%
306
25.8%
366
33.0%
68

30
23.2%
1114
About the same 55.4%
153
54.4%
883
53.5%
685
52.6%
745
44.7%
92

56
53.3%
2558
Smaller 24.3%
67
21.1%
343
17.3%
221
16.2%
230
14.6%
30

13
18.6%
891
Missing 4 30 23 30 1 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1416
100.0%
206

100

4800


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much larger 5.0%
96
6.5%
42
3.1%
8
3.8%
15
4.5%
76
4.8%
237
Somewhat larger 24.4%
466
26.8%
173
22.1%
58
29.5%
118
19.5%
328
23.3%
1143
About the same 52.8%
1009
50.2%
324
54.6%
143
51.3%
205
55.5%
934
53.4%
2615
Smaller 17.7%
339
16.6%
107
20.2%
53
15.5%
62
20.5%
344
18.5%
905
Missing 24 11 6 19 42 102
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
646
100.0%
262
100.0%
400
100.0%
1682

4900


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much larger 4.6%
206
4.5%
5
19.6%
11
25.0%
4
6.2%
8

4
4.9%
234
Somewhat larger 23.0%
1027
33.6%
37
25.0%
14
18.8%
3
30.2%
39

25
23.5%
1120
About the same 54.0%
2413
40.9%
45
44.6%
25
31.3%
5
51.2%
66

60
53.5%
2554
Smaller 18.3%
819
20.9%
23
10.7%
6
25.0%
4
12.4%
16

36
18.2%
868
Missing 89 5 3 0 1 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
4465
100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
16
100.0%
129

125

4776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much larger 4.5%
158
5.9%
76

4
4.9%
234
Somewhat larger 24.4%
858
20.5%
265

20
23.4%
1123
About the same 53.8%
1891
52.7%
680

43
53.5%
2571
Smaller 17.3%
608
20.9%
269

26
18.3%
877
Missing 62 34 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
3515
100.0%
1290

93

4805



Bookmark and Share