Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that the administration of your department is...
  1) Very autocratic
  2) Somewhat autocratic
  3) Somewhat democratic
  4) Very democratic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very autocratic 544 11.1% 11.1%
Somewhat autocratic 940 19.2% 30.3%
Somewhat democratic 1783 36.4% 66.7%
Very democratic 1630 33.3% 100%
Missing 103 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 9.7%
65
11.3%
255
10.9%
168
12.6%
41

15
11.0%
529
Somewhat autocratic 16.0%
107
19.2%
433
21.1%
326
16.9%
55

19
19.2%
921
Somewhat democratic 40.0%
268
37.0%
836
35.0%
541
32.6%
106

31
36.5%
1751
Very democratic 34.3%
230
32.5%
733
33.1%
512
37.8%
123

33
33.3%
1598
Missing 15 38 23 7 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1547
100.0%
325

98

4799


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 13.2%
36
9.7%
158
10.3%
131
11.9%
169
18.5%
38

12
11.1%
532
Somewhat autocratic 21.6%
59
20.7%
337
18.3%
232
18.4%
262
16.1%
33

16
19.2%
923
Somewhat democratic 28.6%
78
35.6%
579
36.2%
459
38.5%
548
38.5%
79

39
36.3%
1743
Very democratic 36.6%
100
34.0%
554
35.2%
447
31.2%
444
26.8%
55

30
33.3%
1600
Missing 7 24 33 24 1 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1269
100.0%
1423
100.0%
205

97

4798


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very autocratic 11.4%
216
10.2%
65
12.1%
32
11.5%
47
11.0%
185
11.1%
545
Somewhat autocratic 19.2%
366
17.2%
110
24.5%
65
17.1%
70
19.6%
329
19.2%
940
Somewhat democratic 36.6%
697
38.8%
248
32.8%
87
40.8%
167
34.7%
584
36.4%
1783
Very democratic 32.8%
624
33.8%
216
30.6%
81
30.6%
125
34.7%
583
33.3%
1629
Missing 29 19 2 11 43 104
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
639
100.0%
265
100.0%
409
100.0%
1681

4897


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 10.7%
476
13.9%
15
19.3%
11
14.3%
2
6.3%
8

32
10.7%
512
Somewhat autocratic 19.4%
866
12.0%
13
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
21.9%
28

18
19.3%
922
Somewhat democratic 35.8%
1599
50.0%
54
28.1%
16
42.9%
6
58.6%
75

32
36.7%
1750
Very democratic 34.1%
1523
24.1%
26
26.3%
15
42.9%
6
13.3%
17

43
33.3%
1587
Missing 91 6 1 0 1 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
4464
100.0%
108
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

125

4771


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very autocratic 11.1%
390
11.1%
142

12
11.1%
532
Somewhat autocratic 18.7%
657
20.4%
262

21
19.1%
919
Somewhat democratic 36.6%
1289
36.3%
467

27
36.6%
1756
Very democratic 33.6%
1182
32.2%
414

34
33.2%
1596
Missing 60 38 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
1285

94

4803



Bookmark and Share