Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHAIR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is the chairperson of your department...
  1) Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is
  2) Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik
  3) Appointed for a long or indefinite period
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 365 7.5% 7.5%
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 2066 42.6% 50.1%
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 2160 44.5% 94.6%
Don't know 258 5.3% 99.9%
Missing 151 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 7.2%
48
7.2%
162
7.7%
117
8.0%
26

12
7.4%
353
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 40.1%
268
39.9%
894
47.0%
713
49.5%
160

32
42.8%
2035
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 46.1%
308
47.5%
1065
40.4%
613
38.1%
123

51
44.4%
2109
Don't know 6.6%
44
5.4%
121
4.9%
74
4.3%
14

5
5.3%
253
Missing 17 53 53 10 0 133
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1517
100.0%
323

100

4750


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 12.2%
33
8.5%
137
6.6%
84
6.1%
86
6.8%
14

10
7.5%
354
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 48.5%
131
47.3%
758
43.0%
545
37.7%
530
31.7%
65

38
42.7%
2029
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 29.6%
80
39.8%
639
44.3%
561
51.1%
718
56.6%
116

45
44.5%
2114
Don't know 9.6%
26
4.4%
70
6.0%
76
5.1%
71
4.9%
10

5
5.3%
253
Missing 10 50 35 40 1 0 136
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1604
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1405
100.0%
205

98

4750


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 5.8%
110
7.9%
50
5.4%
14
8.3%
34
9.5%
157
7.5%
365
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 37.1%
705
46.0%
291
48.8%
126
40.0%
165
47.2%
778
42.6%
2065
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 51.6%
980
41.0%
259
39.5%
102
43.7%
180
38.8%
640
44.6%
2161
Don't know 5.4%
103
5.1%
32
6.2%
16
8.0%
33
4.4%
73
5.3%
257
Missing 34 25 9 7 76 151
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
632
100.0%
258
100.0%
412
100.0%
1648

4848


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 7.6%
335
5.5%
6
12.1%
7
6.7%
1
5.5%
7

10
7.5%
356
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 43.2%
1911
32.1%
35
31.0%
18
40.0%
6
47.2%
60

35
42.9%
2030
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 44.5%
1969
54.1%
59
50.0%
29
40.0%
6
37.0%
47

50
44.6%
2110
Don't know 4.7%
207
8.3%
9
6.9%
4
13.3%
2
10.2%
13

24
5.0%
235
Missing 133 6 1 0 1 0 141
TOTAL 100.0%
4422
100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

119

4731


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Appointed for a fixed short term (3 years or less) which is 7.6%
267
7.1%
89

9
7.5%
356
Appointed for a fixed short term with the possibility or lik 44.3%
1549
38.8%
489

28
42.8%
2038
Appointed for a long or indefinite period 43.8%
1534
47.0%
593

33
44.7%
2127
Don't know 4.3%
150
7.1%
90

18
5.0%
240
Missing 79 63 0 142
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
1261

88

4761



Bookmark and Share