Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEET3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you participate in meetings of each of the following types of organizations. -- Campus-wide faculty committee
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Usually

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1348 27.7% 27.7%
Rarely 943 19.4% 47.1%
Sometimes 1237 25.4% 72.5%
Usually 1345 27.6% 100.1%
Missing 127 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never 28.4%
189
26.0%
584
29.3%
449
30.5%
99

26
27.7%
1321
Rarely 18.9%
126
18.7%
420
18.7%
286
28.3%
92

19
19.4%
924
Sometimes 22.2%
148
26.8%
602
25.7%
394
21.8%
71

22
25.5%
1215
Usually 30.5%
203
28.5%
641
26.4%
404
19.4%
63

34
27.5%
1311
Missing 18 49 37 6 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2247
100.0%
1533
100.0%
325

101

4771


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never 35.5%
97
26.2%
423
27.0%
342
27.1%
384
36.0%
73

29
27.6%
1319
Rarely 15.0%
41
19.4%
313
19.0%
241
21.1%
300
14.3%
29

19
19.3%
924
Sometimes 25.3%
69
27.5%
443
25.4%
322
23.3%
331
25.1%
51

21
25.5%
1216
Usually 24.2%
66
26.9%
434
28.6%
363
28.5%
404
24.6%
50

28
27.6%
1317
Missing 7 39 34 28 4 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1419
100.0%
203

97

4776


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 23.9%
453
29.5%
189
31.3%
82
28.7%
118
30.4%
507
27.7%
1349
Rarely 18.5%
351
19.2%
123
16.4%
43
25.3%
104
19.3%
323
19.4%
944
Sometimes 26.5%
501
23.1%
148
21.4%
56
28.2%
116
25.0%
417
25.4%
1238
Usually 31.1%
588
28.1%
180
30.9%
81
17.8%
73
25.3%
423
27.6%
1345
Missing 40 19 6 9 54 128
TOTAL 100.0%
1893
100.0%
640
100.0%
262
100.0%
411
100.0%
1670

4876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never 27.7%
1231
25.7%
27
19.6%
11
33.3%
5
30.2%
38

36
27.6%
1312
Rarely 19.1%
849
27.6%
29
32.1%
18
0.0%
0
27.0%
34

14
19.6%
930
Sometimes 25.2%
1119
24.8%
26
28.6%
16
46.7%
7
23.0%
29

40
25.2%
1197
Usually 28.1%
1249
21.9%
23
19.6%
11
20.0%
3
19.8%
25

34
27.6%
1311
Missing 107 10 2 0 3 0 122
TOTAL 100.0%
4448
100.0%
105
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

124

4750


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 26.5%
927
30.3%
388

33
27.5%
1315
Rarely 21.4%
751
13.7%
175

17
19.4%
926
Sometimes 26.6%
930
22.9%
293

14
25.6%
1223
Usually 25.5%
894
33.1%
424

27
27.6%
1318
Missing 77 43 0 120
TOTAL 100.0%
3502
100.0%
1280

91

4782



Bookmark and Share