Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IPERF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the performance of your institution in the following activities. -- Providing students with a general education
  1) Poor
  2) Somewhat less than adequate
  3) Adequate
  4) Somewhat better than adequate
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 180 3.7% 3.7%
Somewhat less than adequate 766 15.8% 19.5%
Adequate 1625 33.4% 52.9%
Somewhat better than adequate 1502 30.9% 83.8%
Excellent 787 16.2% 100%
Missing 140 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
22
3.7%
83
3.3%
50
5.9%
19

5
3.7%
174
Somewhat less than adequate 15.5%
104
13.9%
313
17.3%
262
22.0%
71

16
15.8%
750
Adequate 31.1%
209
32.3%
725
35.8%
543
35.0%
113

34
33.4%
1590
Somewhat better than adequate 31.0%
208
32.9%
739
29.0%
440
26.9%
87

27
31.0%
1474
Excellent 19.1%
128
17.1%
385
14.5%
220
10.2%
33

21
16.1%
766
Missing 12 50 54 8 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2245
100.0%
1515
100.0%
323

103

4754


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Poor 9.5%
25
3.5%
57
2.7%
35
3.4%
48
5.3%
11

5
3.7%
176
Somewhat less than adequate 25.2%
66
18.7%
301
12.2%
155
14.3%
203
15.5%
32

10
15.9%
757
Adequate 28.6%
75
34.2%
549
34.5%
439
32.5%
463
30.6%
63

36
33.3%
1589
Somewhat better than adequate 25.6%
67
29.6%
476
32.5%
414
33.2%
473
22.8%
47

26
31.0%
1477
Excellent 11.1%
29
13.9%
223
18.1%
231
16.6%
236
25.7%
53

16
16.2%
772
Missing 19 47 29 23 1 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
1606
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1423
100.0%
206

93

4771


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 2.9%
55
2.6%
17
3.1%
8
7.0%
29
4.3%
71
3.7%
180
Somewhat less than adequate 12.0%
227
15.4%
100
23.9%
61
13.6%
56
19.6%
323
15.8%
767
Adequate 32.8%
622
34.6%
225
36.5%
93
29.9%
123
34.0%
561
33.4%
1624
Somewhat better than adequate 34.7%
658
29.7%
193
25.1%
64
30.8%
127
27.9%
460
30.9%
1502
Excellent 17.5%
332
17.7%
115
11.4%
29
18.7%
77
14.2%
235
16.2%
788
Missing 39 6 13 7 75 140
TOTAL 100.0%
1894
100.0%
650
100.0%
255
100.0%
412
100.0%
1650

4861


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
166
0.9%
1
5.3%
3
7.1%
1
2.4%
3

6
3.7%
174
Somewhat less than adequate 15.7%
698
13.8%
15
21.1%
12
7.1%
1
16.5%
21

21
15.7%
747
Adequate 33.0%
1466
34.9%
38
40.4%
23
28.6%
4
41.7%
53

40
33.4%
1584
Somewhat better than adequate 31.5%
1398
22.0%
24
24.6%
14
42.9%
6
22.8%
29

31
31.0%
1471
Excellent 16.0%
709
28.4%
31
8.8%
5
14.3%
2
16.5%
21

19
16.2%
768
Missing 119 5 2 0 1 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
4437
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

117

4744


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Poor 4.2%
147
2.4%
30

4
3.7%
177
Somewhat less than adequate 16.0%
561
15.7%
199

7
15.9%
760
Adequate 33.7%
1179
32.8%
417

29
33.5%
1596
Somewhat better than adequate 29.8%
1042
33.9%
431

29
30.9%
1473
Excellent 16.3%
571
15.3%
194

22
16.0%
765
Missing 80 53 0 133
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
1271

91

4771



Bookmark and Share