Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACST4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, for each of these areas, should present academic standards in your institution of your department be -- Advanced degrees
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) No graduate department

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much higher 475 12.4% 12.4%
Somewhat higher 1190 31.1% 43.5%
Left as they are 1481 38.7% 82.2%
Somewhat lower 54 1.4% 83.6%
Much lower 7 .2% 83.8%
No graduate department 620 16.2% 100%
Missing 1172 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much higher 11.0%
56
10.9%
190
13.4%
167
20.1%
53

10
12.4%
466
Somewhat higher 26.4%
134
31.2%
545
31.5%
393
35.6%
94

23
31.0%
1166
Left as they are 41.6%
211
39.1%
683
39.8%
496
28.8%
76

14
38.9%
1466
Somewhat lower 1.4%
7
1.6%
28
1.4%
17
0.4%
1

1
1.4%
53
Much lower 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
No graduate department 19.1%
97
16.9%
296
13.9%
173
15.2%
40

15
16.1%
606
Missing 177 547 324 68 0 1116
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1747
100.0%
1246
100.0%
264

63

3764


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much higher 16.4%
36
13.8%
180
10.6%
107
10.6%
114
16.3%
27

11
12.3%
464
Somewhat higher 33.8%
74
33.7%
441
29.6%
297
29.6%
318
22.9%
38

22
31.0%
1168
Left as they are 33.8%
74
34.7%
453
41.9%
421
42.6%
458
36.7%
61

14
38.9%
1467
Somewhat lower 3.2%
7
0.9%
12
1.8%
18
1.4%
15
1.8%
3

0
1.5%
55
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
5
No graduate department 12.8%
28
16.8%
220
15.9%
160
15.6%
168
22.3%
37

7
16.3%
613
Missing 62 346 297 371 41 0 1117
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
1307
100.0%
1005
100.0%
1075
100.0%
166

56

3772


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much higher 11.0%
163
11.4%
54
10.7%
23
14.4%
46
14.0%
188
12.4%
474
Somewhat higher 29.9%
442
27.1%
128
34.6%
74
31.3%
100
33.2%
446
31.1%
1190
Left as they are 41.5%
614
37.5%
177
39.3%
84
35.6%
114
36.6%
492
38.7%
1481
Somewhat lower 1.3%
19
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
23
1.4%
54
Much lower 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No graduate department 16.0%
237
21.6%
102
15.4%
33
17.2%
55
14.4%
194
16.2%
621
Missing 454 185 52 100 382 1173
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
472
100.0%
214
100.0%
320
100.0%
1343

3828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much higher 12.2%
425
3.3%
3
24.4%
10
12.5%
1
20.8%
22

13
12.3%
461
Somewhat higher 31.2%
1089
28.9%
26
19.5%
8
12.5%
1
35.8%
38

29
31.1%
1162
Left as they are 39.2%
1368
35.6%
32
39.0%
16
25.0%
2
27.4%
29

33
38.7%
1447
Somewhat lower 1.4%
49
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.8%
4

0
1.5%
55
Much lower 0.1%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
No graduate department 16.0%
558
28.9%
26
17.1%
7
37.5%
3
12.3%
13

12
16.2%
607
Missing 1060 25 17 7 23 0 1132
TOTAL 100.0%
3494
100.0%
90
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
106

87

3739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much higher 13.0%
368
11.1%
102

5
12.5%
470
Somewhat higher 32.6%
927
27.4%
252

12
31.3%
1179
Left as they are 38.8%
1102
37.2%
343

36
38.4%
1445
Somewhat lower 1.5%
42
1.3%
12

0
1.4%
54
Much lower 0.1%
2
0.5%
5

0
0.2%
7
No graduate department 14.1%
400
22.5%
207

14
16.1%
607
Missing 737 403 0 1140
TOTAL 100.0%
2841
100.0%
921

67

3762



Bookmark and Share