Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBEXP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you curently engaged in any scholarly research work which you expect to lead to publication?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3014 60.8% 60.8%
No 1942 39.2% 100%
Missing 44 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
362
55.0%
1250
69.8%
1086
74.0%
245

70
60.8%
2943
No 46.7%
317
45.0%
1022
30.2%
469
26.0%
86

48
39.2%
1894
Missing 4 23 15 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2272
100.0%
1555
100.0%
331

118

4837


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
218
69.4%
1136
58.1%
746
51.5%
740
45.9%
94

80
60.6%
2934
No 22.4%
63
30.6%
502
41.9%
538
48.5%
697
54.1%
111

31
39.4%
1911
Missing 0 15 18 9 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1638
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1437
100.0%
205

111

4845


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
1024
52.6%
344
67.8%
179
60.4%
253
71.1%
1214
60.8%
3014
No 46.4%
887
47.4%
310
32.2%
85
39.6%
166
28.9%
494
39.2%
1942
Missing 21 3 3 0 17 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
654
100.0%
264
100.0%
419
100.0%
1708

4956


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
2763
42.9%
48
55.2%
32
57.1%
8
71.9%
92

71
61.0%
2943
No 38.8%
1752
57.1%
64
44.8%
26
42.9%
6
28.1%
36

57
39.0%
1884
Missing 41 3 0 0 0 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
4515
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

128

4827


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
2293
51.9%
680

40
61.2%
2973
No 35.4%
1257
48.1%
629

57
38.8%
1886
Missing 28 15 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
3550
100.0%
1309

97

4859



Bookmark and Share