Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTR3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate each of the following at your institution? -- Teaching load
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 275 5.6% 5.6%
Good 1629 33.2% 38.8%
Fair 1977 40.3% 79.1%
Poor 1019 20.8% 99.9%
Missing 100 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Excellent 5.5%
37
5.0%
113
6.3%
98
5.2%
17

10
5.5%
265
Good 34.9%
236
34.3%
771
32.7%
507
25.8%
84

30
33.3%
1598
Fair 41.1%
278
40.7%
916
39.6%
613
43.7%
142

29
40.6%
1949
Poor 18.5%
125
20.0%
450
21.4%
331
25.2%
82

31
20.6%
988
Missing 8 45 21 7 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2250
100.0%
1549
100.0%
325

100

4800


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Excellent 4.7%
13
5.6%
91
4.4%
56
5.5%
79
11.6%
24

12
5.5%
263
Good 24.9%
69
33.9%
550
33.8%
431
33.9%
484
32.9%
68

27
33.3%
1602
Fair 40.4%
112
37.4%
607
42.4%
541
42.6%
609
37.7%
78

32
40.5%
1947
Poor 30.0%
83
23.0%
373
19.5%
249
17.9%
256
17.9%
37

21
20.7%
998
Missing 5 31 26 18 1 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1428
100.0%
207

92

4810


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Excellent 6.3%
119
3.4%
22
5.3%
14
3.6%
15
6.3%
105
5.6%
275
Good 34.2%
649
33.8%
219
39.9%
105
36.2%
149
30.2%
507
33.2%
1629
Fair 40.0%
760
43.1%
279
33.1%
87
44.2%
182
39.9%
670
40.4%
1978
Poor 19.5%
370
19.8%
128
21.7%
57
16.0%
66
23.7%
398
20.8%
1019
Missing 34 10 4 8 45 101
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
648
100.0%
263
100.0%
412
100.0%
1680

4901


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Excellent 5.8%
257
1.8%
2
5.2%
3
20.0%
3
5.6%
7

3
5.7%
272
Good 33.9%
1513
42.7%
47
19.0%
11
13.3%
2
16.0%
20

36
33.3%
1593
Fair 40.1%
1794
35.5%
39
48.3%
28
53.3%
8
52.0%
65

44
40.5%
1934
Poor 20.3%
905
20.0%
22
27.6%
16
13.3%
2
26.4%
33

39
20.5%
978
Missing 86 4 1 0 3 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4469
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

122

4777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Excellent 6.4%
225
3.4%
44

6
5.6%
269
Good 33.7%
1186
31.7%
410

33
33.2%
1596
Fair 40.2%
1413
40.9%
528

36
40.4%
1941
Poor 19.7%
693
24.0%
310

16
20.9%
1003
Missing 61 32 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
3517
100.0%
1292

91

4809



Bookmark and Share