Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMPARE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you compare these aspects of your work situation today with the situation five years ago? -- Job prospects for students
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much better 218 4.7% 4.7%
Somewhat better 878 18.8% 23.5%
About the same 1806 38.6% 62.1%
Somewhat worse 1436 30.7% 92.8%
Much worse 336 7.2% 100%
Missing 326 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Much better 6.1%
39
5.8%
126
3.1%
45
1.6%
5

3
4.7%
215
Somewhat better 21.9%
141
20.0%
432
16.0%
234
15.8%
49

21
18.7%
856
About the same 40.4%
260
37.6%
814
38.9%
571
41.2%
128

34
38.7%
1773
Somewhat worse 26.6%
171
30.4%
658
32.5%
476
32.2%
100

30
30.7%
1405
Much worse 5.1%
33
6.1%
133
9.5%
140
9.3%
29

2
7.3%
335
Missing 41 131 104 21 0 297
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
2163
100.0%
1466
100.0%
311

90

4584


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Much better 1.7%
4
3.9%
60
3.7%
46
5.7%
79
12.9%
26

4
4.7%
215
Somewhat better 11.2%
27
16.2%
249
21.1%
260
20.9%
288
16.8%
34

19
18.7%
858
About the same 31.4%
76
37.4%
574
40.9%
505
38.6%
531
40.6%
82

37
38.5%
1768
Somewhat worse 38.4%
93
33.7%
518
29.1%
359
29.0%
399
22.3%
45

22
30.8%
1414
Much worse 17.4%
42
8.7%
134
5.2%
64
5.7%
78
7.4%
15

3
7.3%
333
Missing 38 117 68 71 5 0 299
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1535
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1375
100.0%
202

85

4588


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better 5.6%
102
6.5%
40
3.3%
8
7.2%
28
2.5%
39
4.6%
217
Somewhat better 20.8%
382
19.8%
123
14.4%
35
22.6%
88
15.8%
250
18.8%
878
About the same 38.4%
705
36.8%
228
36.2%
88
36.7%
143
40.4%
641
38.6%
1805
Somewhat worse 29.7%
544
30.2%
187
39.1%
95
26.7%
104
31.9%
506
30.7%
1436
Much worse 5.5%
101
6.8%
42
7.0%
17
6.9%
27
9.4%
149
7.2%
336
Missing 99 37 23 28 139 326
TOTAL 100.0%
1834
100.0%
620
100.0%
243
100.0%
390
100.0%
1585

4672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Much better 4.4%
187
12.6%
13
5.5%
3
20.0%
3
6.9%
8

4
4.7%
214
Somewhat better 18.8%
803
13.6%
14
20.0%
11
20.0%
3
18.1%
21

26
18.7%
852
About the same 38.7%
1657
31.1%
32
34.5%
19
33.3%
5
44.8%
52

41
38.6%
1765
Somewhat worse 30.9%
1320
34.0%
35
32.7%
18
6.7%
1
25.9%
30

33
30.7%
1404
Much worse 7.3%
311
8.7%
9
7.3%
4
20.0%
3
4.3%
5

5
7.3%
332
Missing 278 12 3 0 13 0 306
TOTAL 100.0%
4278
100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
116

109

4567


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much better 4.8%
162
4.4%
52

4
4.7%
214
Somewhat better 18.9%
646
17.5%
206

26
18.6%
852
About the same 40.4%
1376
33.8%
398

33
38.7%
1774
Somewhat worse 29.3%
1000
35.0%
412

24
30.8%
1412
Much worse 6.6%
226
9.3%
109

1
7.3%
335
Missing 169 147 0 316
TOTAL 100.0%
3410
100.0%
1177

88

4587



Bookmark and Share