Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As centers for research
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1994 41.1% 41.1%
About the same 2481 51.2% 92.3%
Less important 372 7.7% 100%
Missing 153 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 41.2%
273
44.1%
989
36.9%
564
40.6%
131

37
41.2%
1957
About the same 50.2%
332
49.0%
1098
54.8%
837
50.5%
163

52
51.1%
2430
Less important 8.6%
57
6.9%
155
8.3%
126
9.0%
29

5
7.7%
367
Missing 22 54 43 10 0 129
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1527
100.0%
323

94

4754


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 35.9%
99
41.4%
660
41.7%
532
41.8%
589
41.3%
83

30
41.2%
1963
About the same 53.6%
148
50.9%
813
50.7%
648
51.8%
730
47.8%
96

47
51.2%
2435
Less important 10.5%
29
7.7%
123
7.6%
97
6.5%
91
10.9%
22

9
7.6%
362
Missing 6 55 25 35 5 0 126
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1596
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1410
100.0%
201

86

4760


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 41.8%
784
46.7%
302
39.0%
101
45.0%
185
37.7%
622
41.1%
1994
About the same 51.1%
960
45.3%
293
52.5%
136
48.7%
200
54.0%
892
51.2%
2481
Less important 7.1%
133
8.0%
52
8.5%
22
6.3%
26
8.4%
138
7.7%
371
Missing 55 11 7 8 73 154
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
647
100.0%
259
100.0%
411
100.0%
1652

4846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 40.4%
1786
63.3%
69
52.5%
31
50.0%
7
47.3%
61

40
41.3%
1954
About the same 51.9%
2291
31.2%
34
39.0%
23
42.9%
6
43.4%
56

72
51.0%
2410
Less important 7.7%
341
5.5%
6
8.5%
5
7.1%
1
9.3%
12

6
7.7%
365
Missing 137 6 0 0 0 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
109
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

118

4729


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 39.8%
1388
45.3%
575

31
41.2%
1963
About the same 52.7%
1839
46.5%
590

52
51.0%
2429
Less important 7.6%
264
8.1%
103

4
7.7%
367
Missing 87 56 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
3491
100.0%
1268

87

4759



Bookmark and Share