Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to our society will colleges and universities be ten years from now? -- As institutions for training professionals
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1915 39.5% 39.5%
About the same 2645 54.5% 94%
Less important 290 6% 100%
Missing 149 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
More important 38.6%
256
44.4%
995
33.2%
509
37.6%
121

34
39.5%
1881
About the same 56.2%
373
49.6%
1110
60.3%
924
56.8%
183

56
54.4%
2590
Less important 5.3%
35
6.0%
134
6.5%
100
5.6%
18

4
6.0%
287
Missing 20 56 37 10 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1533
100.0%
322

94

4758


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
More important 35.3%
97
37.6%
602
39.0%
499
42.6%
600
43.5%
87

30
39.6%
1885
About the same 55.3%
152
54.7%
876
55.6%
711
53.3%
751
52.5%
105

51
54.5%
2595
Less important 9.5%
26
7.7%
124
5.4%
69
4.1%
58
4.0%
8

5
6.0%
285
Missing 6 51 23 37 6 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1602
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1409
100.0%
200

86

4765


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More important 41.1%
772
45.1%
290
37.9%
99
42.8%
176
34.9%
578
39.5%
1915
About the same 54.2%
1019
48.5%
312
54.0%
141
51.1%
210
58.2%
963
54.5%
2645
Less important 4.7%
89
6.4%
41
8.0%
21
6.1%
25
6.9%
114
6.0%
290
Missing 52 15 6 8 69 150
TOTAL 100.0%
1880
100.0%
643
100.0%
261
100.0%
411
100.0%
1655

4850


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
More important 38.8%
1716
52.3%
57
50.0%
29
46.7%
7
43.0%
55

52
39.4%
1864
About the same 55.3%
2448
38.5%
42
32.8%
19
53.3%
8
53.9%
69

59
54.6%
2586
Less important 5.9%
259
9.2%
10
17.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

7
6.0%
283
Missing 132 6 1 0 0 0 139
TOTAL 100.0%
4423
100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

118

4733


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More important 38.0%
1326
43.0%
546

43
39.3%
1872
About the same 56.3%
1966
50.3%
639

40
54.7%
2605
Less important 5.7%
200
6.8%
86

4
6.0%
286
Missing 86 53 0 139
TOTAL 100.0%
3492
100.0%
1271

87

4763



Bookmark and Share