Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- Institutional or departmental funds
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1435 51.1% 51.1%
No 1375 48.9% 100%
Missing 2190 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
170
50.7%
591
52.6%
531
48.5%
115

28
51.3%
1407
No 48.8%
162
49.3%
575
47.4%
479
51.5%
122

36
48.7%
1338
Missing 352 1128 561 95 0 2136
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
1166
100.0%
1010
100.0%
237

64

2745


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
97
51.9%
550
52.9%
368
50.6%
350
51.2%
43

27
51.4%
1408
No 52.9%
109
48.1%
510
47.1%
327
49.4%
342
48.8%
41

46
48.6%
1329
Missing 75 592 607 754 123 0 2151
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
1060
100.0%
695
100.0%
692
100.0%
84

73

2737


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
510
48.6%
156
53.3%
88
51.1%
120
49.0%
560
51.0%
1434
No 46.1%
436
51.4%
165
46.7%
77
48.9%
115
51.0%
583
49.0%
1376
Missing 987 336 102 184 581 2190
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
321
100.0%
165
100.0%
235
100.0%
1143

2810


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
1334
40.5%
17
44.4%
12
28.6%
2
45.8%
38

33
51.1%
1403
No 48.4%
1250
59.5%
25
55.6%
15
71.4%
5
54.2%
45

34
48.9%
1340
Missing 1971 73 32 7 46 0 2129
TOTAL 100.0%
2584
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
83

67

2743


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
1132
45.6%
288

15
51.2%
1420
No 47.1%
1009
54.4%
343

23
48.8%
1352
Missing 1437 693 0 2130
TOTAL 100.0%
2141
100.0%
631

38

2772



Bookmark and Share