Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTION7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following measures have been taken by your institution in response to decreased enrollments and/or diminished financial resources? -- Some faculty members have been asked to retire early
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 3286 65.7% 65.7%
Checked (yes) 1714 34.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 63.7%
436
66.3%
1522
66.1%
1037
63.9%
212

79
65.7%
3207
Checked (yes) 36.3%
248
33.7%
773
33.9%
533
36.1%
120

40
34.3%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 57.7%
162
64.7%
1069
67.2%
875
65.9%
953
72.3%
149

77
65.6%
3208
Checked (yes) 42.3%
119
35.3%
583
32.8%
427
34.1%
493
27.7%
57

35
34.4%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 66.2%
1279
64.0%
421
71.2%
190
64.0%
268
65.4%
1128
65.7%
3286
Checked (yes) 33.8%
653
36.0%
237
28.8%
77
36.0%
151
34.6%
596
34.3%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.3%
2973
75.4%
86
71.2%
42
80.0%
12
76.0%
98

76
65.9%
3211
Checked (yes) 34.7%
1582
24.6%
28
28.8%
17
20.0%
3
24.0%
31

53
34.1%
1661
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.3%
2338
65.7%
869

78
65.4%
3207
Checked (yes) 34.7%
1240
34.3%
454

20
34.6%
1694
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share