Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- Federal Agencies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 701 25.6% 25.6%
No 2036 74.4% 100%
Missing 2263 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
75
22.8%
256
29.2%
290
28.8%
66

14
25.7%
687
No 77.3%
255
77.2%
868
70.8%
703
71.2%
163

48
74.3%
1989
Missing 353 1171 577 104 0 2205
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
1124
100.0%
993
100.0%
229

62

2676


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
42
26.2%
269
25.5%
175
25.9%
173
29.6%
24

19
25.6%
683
No 79.7%
165
73.8%
758
74.5%
511
74.1%
496
70.4%
57

50
74.4%
1987
Missing 75 625 617 776 126 0 2219
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
1027
100.0%
686
100.0%
669
100.0%
81

69

2670


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
243
16.3%
50
31.4%
53
24.6%
57
27.0%
299
25.6%
702
No 73.7%
680
83.7%
256
68.6%
116
75.4%
175
73.0%
809
74.4%
2036
Missing 1010 352 98 187 616 2263
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
306
100.0%
169
100.0%
232
100.0%
1108

2738


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
635
14.3%
6
36.0%
9
25.0%
2
43.9%
36

14
25.7%
688
No 74.8%
1881
85.7%
36
64.0%
16
75.0%
6
56.1%
46

50
74.3%
1985
Missing 2039 73 34 7 47 0 2200
TOTAL 100.0%
2516
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

64

2673


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
592
16.0%
98

11
25.6%
690
No 71.6%
1494
84.0%
516

27
74.4%
2010
Missing 1493 710 0 2203
TOTAL 100.0%
2086
100.0%
614

38

2700



Bookmark and Share