Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Performing sponsored research for a private company is not a proper university activity
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 456 9.4% 9.4%
Agree with reservations 1030 21.1% 30.5%
Disagree with reservations 2306 47.3% 77.8%
Strongly disagree 1083 22.2% 100%
Missing 125 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
67
8.7%
196
9.1%
140
15.0%
49

4
9.4%
452
Agree with reservations 17.2%
116
19.0%
428
24.7%
382
27.5%
90

14
21.2%
1016
Disagree with reservations 48.4%
327
48.7%
1099
45.2%
698
43.1%
141

40
47.2%
2265
Strongly disagree 24.6%
166
23.6%
532
21.0%
324
14.4%
47

15
22.3%
1069
Missing 8 40 26 6 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2255
100.0%
1544
100.0%
327

73

4802


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
66
9.6%
157
6.7%
85
8.6%
123
6.4%
13

13
9.2%
444
Agree with reservations 32.7%
91
26.1%
424
21.5%
275
14.3%
203
14.4%
29

7
21.3%
1022
Disagree with reservations 34.5%
96
48.1%
783
49.6%
634
49.0%
697
31.7%
64

31
47.3%
2274
Strongly disagree 9.0%
25
16.2%
263
22.2%
284
28.1%
400
47.5%
96

16
22.2%
1068
Missing 3 25 24 24 5 0 81
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1278
100.0%
1423
100.0%
202

67

4808


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
147
7.8%
50
5.7%
15
11.8%
49
11.8%
195
9.4%
456
Agree with reservations 17.9%
340
18.8%
121
25.9%
68
21.7%
90
24.8%
411
21.1%
1030
Disagree with reservations 49.3%
937
49.6%
320
44.1%
116
46.6%
193
44.8%
741
47.3%
2307
Strongly disagree 25.1%
476
23.9%
154
24.3%
64
19.8%
82
18.6%
307
22.2%
1083
Missing 32 13 3 6 71 125
TOTAL 100.0%
1900
100.0%
645
100.0%
263
100.0%
414
100.0%
1654

4876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
420
9.2%
10
5.6%
3
30.8%
4
8.7%
11

7
9.4%
448
Agree with reservations 20.9%
932
16.5%
18
31.5%
17
23.1%
3
21.4%
27

32
20.9%
997
Disagree with reservations 47.4%
2114
53.2%
58
42.6%
23
23.1%
3
47.6%
60

47
47.4%
2258
Strongly disagree 22.3%
995
21.1%
23
20.4%
11
23.1%
3
22.2%
28

24
22.3%
1060
Missing 93 5 5 1 3 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
4461
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
13
100.0%
126

110

4763


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
302
11.5%
147

7
9.4%
449
Agree with reservations 20.9%
737
22.0%
281

12
21.2%
1018
Disagree with reservations 46.1%
1621
49.8%
635

49
47.1%
2256
Strongly disagree 24.4%
859
16.6%
212

12
22.3%
1071
Missing 59 48 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1275

80

4794



Bookmark and Share