Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Scientific progress these days is more of a threat than a positive contribution to human welfare
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 143 2.9% 2.9%
Agree with reservations 515 10.6% 13.5%
Disagree with reservations 1923 39.5% 53%
Strongly disagree 2288 47% 100%
Missing 132 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
29
2.2%
49
3.4%
52
2.7%
9

4
2.9%
139
Agree with reservations 16.4%
109
9.7%
219
9.5%
147
10.1%
33

6
10.6%
508
Disagree with reservations 37.0%
246
43.0%
971
37.3%
575
28.4%
93

37
39.3%
1885
Strongly disagree 42.3%
281
45.1%
1018
49.8%
768
58.8%
193

28
47.2%
2260
Missing 19 37 27 4 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
2257
100.0%
1542
100.0%
328

75

4792


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
3.9%
63
1.9%
24
1.8%
25
4.5%
9

7
2.9%
137
Agree with reservations 18.8%
53
10.4%
170
9.6%
123
9.8%
138
10.4%
21

11
10.5%
505
Disagree with reservations 44.0%
124
39.2%
638
42.2%
540
39.4%
555
21.3%
43

22
39.6%
1900
Strongly disagree 31.6%
89
46.5%
758
46.3%
593
49.1%
692
63.9%
129

28
47.1%
2261
Missing 0 25 23 36 4 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1410
100.0%
202

68

4803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
42
3.4%
22
1.9%
5
3.4%
14
3.7%
61
3.0%
144
Agree with reservations 10.2%
194
8.9%
57
12.5%
33
14.5%
59
10.4%
171
10.6%
514
Disagree with reservations 43.1%
822
40.2%
258
25.8%
68
43.0%
175
36.4%
600
39.5%
1923
Strongly disagree 44.5%
849
47.5%
305
59.8%
158
39.1%
159
49.5%
817
47.0%
2288
Missing 25 16 2 14 75 132
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
642
100.0%
264
100.0%
407
100.0%
1649

4869


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
120
9.4%
10
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

4
2.9%
139
Agree with reservations 10.5%
466
16.0%
17
20.4%
11
26.7%
4
7.8%
10

6
10.7%
508
Disagree with reservations 39.3%
1753
47.2%
50
29.6%
16
33.3%
5
43.0%
55

45
39.5%
1879
Strongly disagree 47.5%
2120
27.4%
29
42.6%
23
40.0%
6
45.3%
58

51
47.0%
2236
Missing 96 8 5 0 0 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
4459
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

106

4762


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
98
3.5%
44

2
3.0%
142
Agree with reservations 10.2%
359
11.8%
150

6
10.6%
509
Disagree with reservations 36.8%
1295
46.2%
589

39
39.3%
1884
Strongly disagree 50.2%
1767
38.6%
492

28
47.1%
2259
Missing 58 50 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
3519
100.0%
1275

75

4794



Bookmark and Share