Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I am very apprehensive about the future of this country
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 823 16.8% 16.8%
Agree with reservations 1658 33.9% 50.7%
Disagree with reservations 1541 31.5% 82.2%
Strongly disagree 866 17.7% 99.9%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
111
14.7%
332
17.2%
266
29.2%
95

19
16.7%
804
Agree with reservations 34.1%
231
30.8%
695
37.8%
586
38.5%
125

21
34.0%
1637
Disagree with reservations 30.6%
207
34.1%
771
29.5%
458
25.5%
83

21
31.6%
1519
Strongly disagree 18.9%
128
20.4%
460
15.5%
240
6.8%
22

15
17.7%
850
Missing 7 36 20 6 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2258
100.0%
1550
100.0%
325

76

4810


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.5%
148
21.4%
349
9.7%
124
9.7%
139
22.4%
45

19
16.7%
805
Agree with reservations 34.8%
98
37.9%
619
34.0%
435
30.7%
438
23.9%
48

22
34.0%
1638
Disagree with reservations 10.6%
30
28.1%
459
38.7%
494
34.8%
496
23.4%
47

14
31.7%
1526
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
12.6%
206
17.6%
225
24.8%
354
30.3%
61

14
17.7%
852
Missing 0 19 24 19 6 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1278
100.0%
1427
100.0%
201

69

4821


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
259
13.8%
89
22.3%
59
14.1%
58
21.5%
357
16.8%
822
Agree with reservations 31.0%
591
28.7%
185
36.0%
95
41.5%
171
37.1%
616
33.9%
1658
Disagree with reservations 35.8%
683
31.6%
204
25.0%
66
30.1%
124
27.9%
463
31.5%
1540
Strongly disagree 19.6%
373
25.9%
167
16.7%
44
14.3%
59
13.5%
224
17.7%
867
Missing 26 12 4 6 63 111
TOTAL 100.0%
1906
100.0%
645
100.0%
264
100.0%
412
100.0%
1660

4887


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
749
23.1%
25
29.1%
16
26.7%
4
7.1%
9

21
16.8%
803
Agree with reservations 33.4%
1495
44.4%
48
25.5%
14
20.0%
3
42.1%
53

47
33.8%
1613
Disagree with reservations 32.2%
1440
16.7%
18
29.1%
16
6.7%
1
28.6%
36

30
31.6%
1511
Strongly disagree 17.7%
791
15.7%
17
16.4%
9
46.7%
7
22.2%
28

13
17.8%
852
Missing 81 7 4 0 2 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4475
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

111

4779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
576
17.7%
228

19
16.7%
804
Agree with reservations 35.0%
1231
31.4%
405

23
34.0%
1636
Disagree with reservations 30.6%
1078
33.6%
434

29
31.4%
1512
Strongly disagree 18.0%
633
17.3%
223

9
17.8%
856
Missing 61 33 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
1290

80

4808



Bookmark and Share