Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLAR7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Academic research on the genetic basis of difference in intelligence should be encouraged
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 681 14.4% 14.4%
Agree with reservations 1890 40% 54.4%
Disagree with reservations 1345 28.5% 82.9%
Strongly disagree 809 17.1% 100%
Missing 275 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
77
14.7%
323
13.8%
208
20.6%
66

8
14.4%
674
Agree with reservations 35.8%
233
41.9%
921
41.2%
620
30.3%
97

19
40.1%
1871
Disagree with reservations 31.2%
203
27.2%
597
29.8%
449
25.3%
81

15
28.5%
1330
Strongly disagree 21.1%
137
16.2%
355
15.1%
228
23.8%
76

13
17.0%
796
Missing 34 99 65 13 0 211
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
2196
100.0%
1505
100.0%
320

55

4671


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
21
12.4%
196
13.6%
169
16.0%
222
29.9%
58

16
14.3%
666
Agree with reservations 30.7%
84
36.7%
578
42.8%
531
43.7%
606
41.8%
81

9
40.2%
1880
Disagree with reservations 31.4%
86
32.9%
518
28.1%
349
25.2%
349
14.9%
29

14
28.5%
1331
Strongly disagree 30.3%
83
18.0%
284
15.4%
191
15.1%
210
13.4%
26

15
17.0%
794
Missing 6 77 62 59 13 0 217
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1576
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1387
100.0%
194

54

4671


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
272
10.0%
62
18.8%
49
12.0%
48
15.7%
251
14.4%
682
Agree with reservations 42.0%
775
39.8%
247
35.0%
91
43.1%
173
37.8%
603
40.0%
1889
Disagree with reservations 27.6%
509
30.1%
187
32.7%
85
23.9%
96
29.4%
469
28.5%
1346
Strongly disagree 15.8%
291
20.1%
125
13.5%
35
20.9%
84
17.1%
273
17.1%
808
Missing 86 36 7 18 128 275
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
621
100.0%
260
100.0%
401
100.0%
1596

4725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
622
8.3%
9
11.3%
6
28.6%
4
11.1%
14

26
14.2%
655
Agree with reservations 40.8%
1763
29.6%
32
26.4%
14
14.3%
2
32.5%
41

38
40.1%
1852
Disagree with reservations 28.8%
1243
23.1%
25
32.1%
17
14.3%
2
24.6%
31

27
28.5%
1318
Strongly disagree 16.0%
693
38.9%
42
30.2%
16
42.9%
6
31.7%
40

12
17.2%
797
Missing 234 7 6 0 3 0 250
TOTAL 100.0%
4321
100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

103

4622


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
556
9.0%
112

12
14.4%
668
Agree with reservations 42.0%
1433
34.0%
422

35
39.9%
1855
Disagree with reservations 26.9%
918
32.8%
407

21
28.5%
1325
Strongly disagree 14.8%
506
24.1%
299

5
17.3%
805
Missing 166 84 0 250
TOTAL 100.0%
3413
100.0%
1240

73

4653



Bookmark and Share