Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- State or local government agencies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 316 12% 12%
No 2310 88% 100%
Missing 2374 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
38
13.8%
150
10.8%
102
8.7%
19

6
12.0%
309
No 88.1%
280
86.2%
938
89.2%
839
91.3%
200

53
88.0%
2257
Missing 366 1207 629 114 0 2316
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
1088
100.0%
941
100.0%
219

59

2566


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
16
9.9%
97
14.5%
95
14.9%
97
9.1%
7

4
12.2%
312
No 91.9%
182
90.1%
884
85.5%
561
85.1%
553
90.9%
70

60
87.8%
2250
Missing 83 672 647 796 130 0 2328
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
981
100.0%
656
100.0%
650
100.0%
77

64

2562


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
131
14.6%
44
9.9%
15
12.0%
26
9.4%
100
12.0%
316
No 85.3%
761
85.4%
258
90.1%
136
88.0%
191
90.6%
963
88.0%
2309
Missing 1040 356 115 201 661 2373
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
302
100.0%
151
100.0%
217
100.0%
1063

2625


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
298
7.5%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
8

6
12.1%
310
No 87.7%
2124
92.5%
37
95.0%
19
100.0%
7
89.2%
66

57
87.9%
2253
Missing 2133 75 39 8 55 0 2310
TOTAL 100.0%
2422
100.0%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
74

63

2563


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
261
8.6%
51

3
12.0%
312
No 87.0%
1739
91.4%
539

32
88.0%
2278
Missing 1578 733 0 2311
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
590

35

2590



Bookmark and Share