Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Teaching in a junior or community college
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2592 64.6% 64.6%
1 year or less 166 4.1% 68.7%
2-5 years 356 8.9% 77.6%
6 years or more 900 22.4% 100%
Missing 987 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 64.0%
357
60.8%
1139
70.4%
883
70.6%
190

23
65.0%
2569
1 year or less 6.5%
36
4.0%
75
3.7%
47
1.5%
4

4
4.1%
162
2-5 years 7.0%
39
9.9%
185
9.3%
116
3.7%
10

5
8.8%
350
6 years or more 22.6%
126
25.3%
475
16.6%
208
24.2%
65

25
22.1%
874
Missing 125 420 317 62 0 924
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
1874
100.0%
1254
100.0%
269

57

3955


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 73.1%
158
69.8%
925
64.6%
689
58.2%
691
60.1%
98

31
64.7%
2561
1 year or less 6.0%
13
4.5%
60
3.8%
40
3.8%
45
3.1%
5

3
4.1%
163
2-5 years 5.1%
11
9.0%
119
7.4%
79
9.8%
116
16.0%
26

5
8.9%
351
6 years or more 15.7%
34
16.7%
222
24.2%
258
28.3%
336
20.9%
34

15
22.3%
884
Missing 65 327 236 257 43 0 928
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1188
100.0%
163

54

3959


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 63.5%
1007
57.7%
322
69.3%
147
58.1%
198
69.7%
918
64.5%
2592
1 year or less 4.4%
70
4.5%
25
7.1%
15
3.8%
13
3.3%
44
4.2%
167
2-5 years 8.1%
129
9.7%
54
1.9%
4
16.7%
57
8.5%
112
8.9%
356
6 years or more 24.0%
381
28.1%
157
21.7%
46
21.4%
73
18.5%
244
22.4%
901
Missing 345 100 56 79 407 987
TOTAL 100.0%
1587
100.0%
558
100.0%
212
100.0%
341
100.0%
1318

4016


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 65.7%
2408
46.8%
44
47.9%
23
38.5%
5
76.8%
76

36
65.2%
2556
1 year or less 4.0%
146
6.4%
6
4.2%
2
7.7%
1
4.0%
4

8
4.1%
159
2-5 years 8.3%
304
23.4%
22
16.7%
8
30.8%
4
2.0%
2

16
8.7%
340
6 years or more 22.1%
809
23.4%
22
31.3%
15
23.1%
3
17.2%
17

33
22.1%
866
Missing 888 21 10 1 31 0 951
TOTAL 100.0%
3667
100.0%
94
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
99

93

3921


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 68.1%
1936
57.5%
638

17
65.1%
2574
1 year or less 3.5%
100
5.8%
64

2
4.1%
164
2-5 years 7.5%
213
12.0%
133

10
8.8%
346
6 years or more 20.9%
594
24.8%
275

31
22.0%
869
Missing 736 213 0 949
TOTAL 100.0%
2843
100.0%
1110

60

3953



Bookmark and Share