Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Since obtaining your highest degree how long have you spent in each of the following types of employment? -- Other
  1) Never employed in this sector
  2) 1 year or less
  3) 2-5 years
  4) 6 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never employed in this sector 2457 84% 84%
1 year or less 130 4.4% 88.4%
2-5 years 183 6.3% 94.7%
6 years or more 154 5.3% 100%
Missing 2076 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 78.7%
340
84.4%
1081
86.4%
829
85.5%
188

20
84.3%
2438
1 year or less 6.0%
26
4.4%
57
3.8%
36
3.6%
8

1
4.4%
127
2-5 years 9.0%
39
5.1%
65
5.8%
56
6.8%
15

8
6.1%
175
6 years or more 6.3%
27
6.1%
78
4.0%
38
4.1%
9

2
5.3%
152
Missing 252 1013 610 112 0 1987
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
1281
100.0%
959
100.0%
220

31

2892


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.1%
142
84.7%
861
85.4%
651
83.2%
691
86.2%
94

18
84.3%
2439
1 year or less 8.1%
14
4.3%
44
3.8%
29
4.0%
33
5.5%
6

4
4.4%
126
2-5 years 7.5%
13
6.1%
62
6.4%
49
5.7%
47
3.7%
4

8
6.1%
175
6 years or more 2.3%
4
4.9%
50
4.3%
33
7.2%
60
4.6%
5

2
5.3%
152
Missing 108 635 539 615 98 0 1995
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
1017
100.0%
762
100.0%
831
100.0%
109

32

2892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 82.5%
923
85.3%
320
87.3%
138
81.0%
205
85.6%
872
84.1%
2458
1 year or less 4.4%
49
3.7%
14
1.9%
3
6.3%
16
4.6%
47
4.4%
129
2-5 years 5.9%
66
8.3%
31
0.6%
1
8.3%
21
6.3%
64
6.3%
183
6 years or more 7.2%
81
2.7%
10
10.1%
16
4.3%
11
3.5%
36
5.3%
154
Missing 814 282 109 166 705 2076
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
375
100.0%
158
100.0%
253
100.0%
1019

2924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 84.3%
2273
80.3%
53
84.8%
28
50.0%
4
83.1%
69

30
84.1%
2427
1 year or less 4.2%
113
9.1%
6
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4

3
4.4%
127
2-5 years 6.3%
170
1.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
10

1
6.3%
182
6 years or more 5.2%
140
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0

4
5.2%
150
Missing 1859 49 26 6 46 0 1986
TOTAL 100.0%
2696
100.0%
66
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

38

2886


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never employed in this sector 85.1%
1766
81.6%
669

22
84.1%
2435
1 year or less 3.9%
81
5.9%
48

0
4.5%
129
2-5 years 5.9%
123
7.0%
57

2
6.2%
180
6 years or more 5.0%
104
5.6%
46

5
5.2%
150
Missing 1504 503 0 2007
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
820

29

2894



Bookmark and Share