Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DADEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the highest level of formal education reached by your father?
  2) 8th grade or less
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Completed college
  7) Attended graduate school
  8) Attained advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 1001 21% 21%
Some high school 560 11.7% 32.7%
Completed high school 976 20.4% 53.1%
Some college 759 15.9% 69%
Completed college 588 12.3% 81.3%
Attended graduate school 252 5.3% 86.6%
Attained advanced degree 640 13.4% 100%
Missing 224 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 23.2%
152
23.5%
517
16.9%
255
19.0%
60

16
21.0%
984
Some high school 11.0%
72
12.6%
278
11.1%
168
9.2%
29

12
11.7%
547
Completed high school 18.8%
123
20.9%
460
20.6%
312
21.5%
68

13
20.6%
963
Some college 17.2%
113
16.1%
354
15.5%
234
13.9%
44

14
15.9%
745
Completed college 10.4%
68
11.0%
243
14.1%
213
16.1%
51

14
12.3%
575
Attended graduate school 4.4%
29
4.6%
101
6.4%
96
4.4%
14

12
5.1%
240
Attained advanced degree 15.1%
99
11.3%
248
15.4%
233
15.8%
50

11
13.5%
630
Missing 29 94 59 16 0 198
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
2201
100.0%
1511
100.0%
316

92

4684


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 14.0%
37
18.4%
294
21.0%
260
25.1%
349
21.4%
43

19
20.9%
983
Some high school 9.5%
25
8.5%
136
13.5%
168
13.6%
189
16.9%
34

7
11.8%
552
Completed high school 18.2%
48
21.5%
343
19.9%
247
20.3%
283
20.9%
42

13
20.5%
963
Some college 15.5%
41
16.7%
266
16.5%
205
14.8%
206
14.4%
29

11
15.9%
747
Completed college 15.2%
40
13.4%
213
12.3%
153
10.8%
151
10.9%
22

10
12.3%
579
Attended graduate school 5.7%
15
5.6%
89
4.9%
61
4.8%
67
5.0%
10

9
5.2%
242
Attained advanced degree 22.0%
58
15.9%
254
11.8%
147
10.6%
148
10.4%
21

13
13.4%
628
Missing 17 57 61 53 6 0 194
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1393
100.0%
201

82

4694


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
8th grade or less 22.1%
411
30.7%
195
18.6%
49
19.3%
77
16.6%
270
21.0%
1002
Some high school 12.7%
235
12.0%
76
12.9%
34
13.3%
53
10.0%
162
11.7%
560
Completed high school 20.4%
378
20.8%
132
19.7%
52
19.5%
78
20.8%
337
20.5%
977
Some college 16.0%
297
16.1%
102
17.4%
46
12.8%
51
16.2%
263
15.9%
759
Completed college 10.9%
203
10.1%
64
8.3%
22
14.0%
56
15.0%
243
12.3%
588
Attended graduate school 5.3%
98
3.6%
23
6.1%
16
4.8%
19
5.9%
95
5.3%
251
Attained advanced degree 12.6%
234
6.8%
43
17.0%
45
16.5%
66
15.5%
252
13.4%
640
Missing 77 23 4 18 103 225
TOTAL 100.0%
1856
100.0%
635
100.0%
264
100.0%
400
100.0%
1622

4777


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 20.2%
890
39.3%
42
41.4%
24
46.2%
6
20.0%
24

15
21.0%
986
Some high school 12.0%
529
11.2%
12
10.3%
6
7.7%
1
5.8%
7

5
11.8%
555
Completed high school 20.3%
891
29.0%
31
20.7%
12
7.7%
1
20.0%
24

17
20.4%
959
Some college 16.2%
714
7.5%
8
8.6%
5
15.4%
2
10.8%
13

16
15.8%
742
Completed college 12.6%
553
2.8%
3
10.3%
6
7.7%
1
13.3%
16

9
12.3%
579
Attended graduate school 5.2%
227
3.7%
4
5.2%
3
7.7%
1
8.3%
10

7
5.2%
245
Attained advanced degree 13.5%
592
6.5%
7
3.4%
2
7.7%
1
21.7%
26

13
13.4%
628
Missing 159 7 1 2 8 0 177
TOTAL 100.0%
4396
100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
120

82

4694


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 22.7%
784
16.1%
204

13
20.9%
988
Some high school 12.1%
420
10.4%
131

9
11.7%
551
Completed high school 20.5%
709
20.6%
260

7
20.5%
969
Some college 14.9%
517
18.7%
236

6
15.9%
753
Completed college 12.2%
422
12.8%
162

3
12.4%
584
Attended graduate school 5.2%
181
4.7%
60

11
5.1%
241
Attained advanced degree 12.3%
427
16.7%
211

2
13.5%
638
Missing 118 59 0 177
TOTAL 100.0%
3460
100.0%
1264

51

4724



Bookmark and Share