Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRJSUP6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past 12 months, did you (or your project) receive research support from -- Others
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 158 6.5% 6.5%
No 2279 93.5% 100%
Missing 2563 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
20
6.9%
68
5.2%
46
9.4%
20

4
6.5%
154
No 93.3%
280
93.1%
921
94.8%
836
90.6%
193

49
93.5%
2230
Missing 384 1306 688 119 0 2497
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
989
100.0%
882
100.0%
213

53

2384


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
13
5.0%
46
6.7%
40
8.4%
51
2.9%
2

7
6.4%
152
No 93.2%
177
95.0%
873
93.3%
553
91.6%
553
97.1%
68

54
93.6%
2224
Missing 91 733 709 842 137 0 2512
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
919
100.0%
593
100.0%
604
100.0%
70

61

2376


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
66
6.2%
17
6.4%
9
5.6%
12
5.5%
55
6.5%
159
No 91.9%
744
93.8%
258
93.6%
131
94.4%
201
94.5%
945
93.5%
2279
Missing 1122 384 127 206 725 2564
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
275
100.0%
140
100.0%
213
100.0%
1000

2438


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
146
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
14.3%
1
9.7%
7

3
6.5%
155
No 93.5%
2097
100.0%
38
94.1%
16
85.7%
6
90.3%
65

57
93.5%
2222
Missing 2312 77 41 7 58 0 2495
TOTAL 100.0%
2243
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
72

60

2377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
125
5.9%
33

1
6.6%
158
No 93.2%
1724
94.1%
524

31
93.4%
2248
Missing 1730 767 0 2497
TOTAL 100.0%
1849
100.0%
557

32

2406



Bookmark and Share