Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


APPTYPE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your appointment...
  1) Untenured, but on tenure-track
  2) Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security
  3) Neither of these
  5) Not applicable (tenured)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Untenured, but on tenure-track 720 14.4% 14.4%
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 111 2.2% 16.6%
Neither of these 587 11.7% 28.3%
Not applicable (tenured) 3582 71.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Untenured, but on tenure-track 16.5%
113
12.7%
292
16.4%
257
13.6%
45

13
14.5%
707
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 2.3%
16
3.2%
73
1.1%
17
0.9%
3

2
2.2%
109
Neither of these 13.3%
91
12.2%
279
11.4%
179
7.5%
25

14
11.8%
574
Not applicable (tenured) 67.9%
465
71.9%
1651
71.1%
1117
78.0%
259

90
71.5%
3492
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Untenured, but on tenure-track 24.6%
69
16.2%
267
13.2%
172
10.7%
155
22.2%
46

11
14.5%
709
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 0.4%
1
2.5%
41
2.7%
35
2.0%
29
0.5%
1

3
2.2%
107
Neither of these 15.4%
43
12.0%
198
9.9%
129
12.9%
186
8.2%
17

13
11.7%
573
Not applicable (tenured) 59.6%
167
69.4%
1145
74.2%
966
74.4%
1077
69.1%
143

84
71.6%
3498
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1651
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1447
100.0%
207

111

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Untenured, but on tenure-track 12.4%
240
15.4%
101
13.9%
37
14.6%
61
16.3%
281
14.4%
720
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 2.4%
47
2.9%
19
1.1%
3
5.3%
22
1.2%
20
2.2%
111
Neither of these 11.6%
225
11.7%
77
11.6%
31
14.8%
62
11.1%
192
11.7%
587
Not applicable (tenured) 73.5%
1420
70.0%
460
73.4%
196
65.4%
274
71.4%
1231
71.6%
3581
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Untenured, but on tenure-track 14.3%
650
11.3%
13
13.8%
8
21.4%
3
16.2%
21

26
14.3%
695
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 1.9%
85
15.7%
18
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

2
2.2%
108
Neither of these 11.8%
537
13.0%
15
12.1%
7
7.1%
1
14.6%
19

8
11.9%
579
Not applicable (tenured) 72.1%
3283
60.0%
69
72.4%
42
71.4%
10
66.2%
86

93
71.6%
3490
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
130

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Untenured, but on tenure-track 13.0%
466
18.7%
248

7
14.6%
714
Covered by a collective agreement which provides job security 1.8%
63
3.6%
48

0
2.3%
111
Neither of these 9.6%
345
17.6%
233

9
11.8%
578
Not applicable (tenured) 75.6%
2704
60.0%
795

82
71.4%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share