Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSULT3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two years, have you served as a paid or unpaid consultant to... -- A non-profit foundation
  1) Yes, paid
  2) Yes, unpaid
  3) No
  4) Both paid and unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, paid 261 6.3% 6.3%
Yes, unpaid 750 18.2% 24.5%
No 3082 74.9% 99.4%
Both paid and unpaid 21 .5% 99.9%
Missing 887 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.6%
37
6.5%
121
6.4%
84
5.6%
16

2
6.4%
258
Yes, unpaid 20.9%
118
19.6%
363
16.0%
211
15.4%
44

13
18.3%
736
No 72.0%
406
73.3%
1360
77.2%
1018
78.6%
224

73
74.8%
3008
Both paid and unpaid 0.5%
3
0.6%
11
0.5%
6
0.4%
1

1
0.5%
21
Missing 120 440 250 47 0 857
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
1855
100.0%
1319
100.0%
285

89

4023


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.7%
16
6.0%
83
6.3%
67
7.1%
84
3.9%
6

3
6.4%
256
Yes, unpaid 19.2%
46
18.4%
257
20.0%
211
17.1%
203
11.8%
18

16
18.2%
735
No 73.6%
176
75.0%
1045
73.5%
776
75.3%
894
83.7%
128

61
74.9%
3019
Both paid and unpaid 0.4%
1
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.7%
1

2
0.5%
19
Missing 41 260 245 258 53 0 857
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
1393
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1188
100.0%
153

82

4029


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.5%
101
6.3%
34
7.1%
16
8.1%
29
5.6%
81
6.3%
261
Yes, unpaid 18.9%
294
24.8%
134
14.2%
32
17.1%
61
15.9%
228
18.2%
749
No 74.1%
1153
68.7%
371
77.3%
174
73.6%
262
78.2%
1122
74.9%
3082
Both paid and unpaid 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
21
Missing 375 117 42 63 290 887
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
540
100.0%
225
100.0%
356
100.0%
1435

4113


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.4%
241
6.7%
6
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
6

3
6.4%
257
Yes, unpaid 18.0%
678
28.1%
25
26.2%
11
46.2%
6
15.2%
16

14
18.4%
736
No 75.0%
2820
65.2%
58
64.3%
27
53.8%
7
79.0%
83

87
74.7%
2995
Both paid and unpaid 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
20
Missing 796 25 16 2 24 0 863
TOTAL 100.0%
3759
100.0%
89
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
100.0%
105

105

4008


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 6.3%
184
6.5%
71

5
6.3%
255
Yes, unpaid 17.5%
516
20.5%
224

10
18.3%
740
No 75.6%
2226
72.5%
791

64
74.8%
3017
Both paid and unpaid 0.6%
17
0.5%
5

0
0.5%
22
Missing 635 233 0 868
TOTAL 100.0%
2943
100.0%
1091

79

4034



Bookmark and Share