Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSULT6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past two years, have you served as a paid or unpaid consultant to... -- Other
  1) Yes, paid
  2) Yes, unpaid
  3) No
  4) Both paid and unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, paid 306 8.2% 8.2%
Yes, unpaid 396 10.6% 18.8%
No 3022 80.8% 99.6%
Both paid and unpaid 17 .5% 100.1%
Missing 1260 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.3%
43
8.2%
137
8.7%
104
7.6%
20

3
8.3%
304
Yes, unpaid 11.9%
62
11.7%
196
8.8%
106
9.5%
25

7
10.6%
389
No 78.8%
409
79.6%
1334
82.2%
985
82.6%
218

75
80.6%
2946
Both paid and unpaid 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
1

1
0.5%
17
Missing 165 621 371 68 0 1225
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1198
100.0%
264

86

3656


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 9.3%
21
6.6%
84
10.8%
103
7.8%
83
5.3%
8

7
8.2%
299
Yes, unpaid 16.9%
38
9.8%
124
10.0%
96
10.4%
111
12.7%
19

7
10.6%
388
No 73.3%
165
83.3%
1058
78.7%
754
81.3%
864
82.0%
123

58
80.9%
2964
Both paid and unpaid 0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
15
Missing 55 382 345 384 57 0 1223
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
1270
100.0%
958
100.0%
1063
100.0%
150

74

3666


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.2%
114
8.9%
45
7.9%
16
6.3%
20
8.3%
110
8.2%
305
Yes, unpaid 11.8%
164
11.1%
56
8.9%
18
14.1%
45
8.5%
113
10.6%
396
No 79.6%
1107
79.4%
402
82.7%
167
78.7%
251
82.8%
1094
80.8%
3021
Both paid and unpaid 0.4%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
18
Missing 541 151 65 100 402 1259
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
506
100.0%
202
100.0%
319
100.0%
1322

3740


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.3%
286
7.4%
6
10.0%
4
12.5%
1
6.9%
6

4
8.3%
303
Yes, unpaid 10.9%
376
7.4%
6
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
4

7
10.6%
388
No 80.3%
2762
81.5%
66
85.0%
34
87.5%
7
88.5%
77

75
80.6%
2946
Both paid and unpaid 0.4%
14
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
17
Missing 1118 34 19 6 41 0 1218
TOTAL 100.0%
3438
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
87

86

3654


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes, paid 8.6%
232
7.6%
73

0
8.3%
305
Yes, unpaid 9.7%
262
13.6%
130

3
10.7%
392
No 81.4%
2209
78.1%
749

63
80.6%
2958
Both paid and unpaid 0.4%
10
0.7%
7

0
0.5%
17
Missing 865 364 0 1229
TOTAL 100.0%
2713
100.0%
959

66

3672



Bookmark and Share