Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TEACHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are your teaching responsibilities this academic year...
  1) Entirely undergraduate
  2) Some undergraduate, some graduate
  3) Entirely graduate
  4) Not teaching this year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Entirely undergraduate 2756 55.9% 55.9%
Some undergraduate, some graduate 1619 32.8% 88.7%
Entirely graduate 400 8.1% 96.8%
Not teaching this year 159 3.2% 100%
Missing 66 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Entirely undergraduate 61.2%
415
57.7%
1305
51.7%
800
48.8%
162

75
55.7%
2682
Some undergraduate, some graduate 30.1%
204
31.1%
704
35.3%
545
38.9%
129

37
32.8%
1582
Entirely graduate 5.6%
38
7.8%
177
10.0%
154
7.8%
26

5
8.2%
395
Not teaching this year 3.1%
21
3.4%
76
3.0%
47
4.5%
15

1
3.3%
159
Missing 6 33 25 0 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2262
100.0%
1546
100.0%
332

118

4818


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Entirely undergraduate 53.9%
151
54.2%
884
53.1%
680
60.0%
858
60.3%
123

60
55.9%
2696
Some undergraduate, some graduate 31.1%
87
35.0%
571
34.0%
435
30.1%
430
28.9%
59

36
32.8%
1582
Entirely graduate 10.4%
29
8.3%
136
9.1%
117
6.8%
97
6.4%
13

9
8.1%
392
Not teaching this year 4.6%
13
2.5%
41
3.8%
49
3.1%
45
4.4%
9

2
3.3%
157
Missing 2 20 20 16 3 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1632
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1430
100.0%
204

107

4827


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Entirely undergraduate 58.7%
1121
62.9%
406
47.2%
125
55.6%
230
51.5%
875
55.9%
2757
Some undergraduate, some graduate 30.9%
590
29.1%
188
35.5%
94
29.7%
123
36.7%
624
32.8%
1619
Entirely graduate 7.8%
149
5.0%
32
11.7%
31
9.2%
38
8.8%
149
8.1%
399
Not teaching this year 2.7%
51
2.9%
19
5.7%
15
5.6%
23
3.0%
51
3.2%
159
Missing 22 12 2 5 25 66
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
645
100.0%
265
100.0%
414
100.0%
1699

4934


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Entirely undergraduate 55.5%
2498
66.7%
72
63.2%
36
57.1%
8
44.4%
56

86
55.6%
2670
Some undergraduate, some graduate 33.2%
1492
19.4%
21
26.3%
15
28.6%
4
44.4%
56

31
33.1%
1588
Entirely graduate 8.0%
361
10.2%
11
7.0%
4
14.3%
2
9.5%
12

9
8.1%
390
Not teaching this year 3.3%
148
3.7%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
3.2%
156
Missing 57 6 1 0 2 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
4499
100.0%
108
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

129

4804


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Entirely undergraduate 51.7%
1825
66.3%
864

67
55.6%
2689
Some undergraduate, some graduate 36.4%
1284
24.3%
317

18
33.1%
1601
Entirely graduate 8.7%
309
6.1%
80

11
8.0%
389
Not teaching this year 3.2%
114
3.3%
43

2
3.2%
157
Missing 48 19 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
1304

98

4836



Bookmark and Share