Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HIGHDEG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently working for a higher degree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 491 9.9% 9.9%
No 4469 90.1% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
91
11.3%
257
6.6%
102
6.4%
21

19
9.7%
471
No 86.6%
590
88.7%
2020
93.4%
1454
93.6%
305

99
90.3%
4369
Missing 3 18 13 6 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
2277
100.0%
1556
100.0%
326

118

4840


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
28
9.0%
147
9.3%
119
11.4%
163
7.8%
16

18
9.8%
473
No 90.0%
252
91.0%
1495
90.7%
1167
88.6%
1271
92.2%
189

94
90.2%
4374
Missing 2 10 16 12 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1642
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1434
100.0%
205

112

4847


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
222
12.3%
81
4.9%
13
11.6%
48
7.5%
127
9.9%
491
No 88.4%
1696
87.7%
577
95.1%
251
88.4%
367
92.5%
1577
90.1%
4468
Missing 14 0 2 4 21 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1918
100.0%
658
100.0%
264
100.0%
415
100.0%
1704

4959


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
408
33.9%
39
26.8%
15
26.7%
4
7.8%
10

16
9.8%
476
No 91.0%
4111
66.1%
76
73.2%
41
73.3%
11
92.2%
119

111
90.2%
4358
Missing 36 0 3 0 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
4519
100.0%
115
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127

4834


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
255
17.2%
226

10
9.9%
481
No 92.8%
3294
82.8%
1087

88
90.1%
4381
Missing 30 10 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
3549
100.0%
1313

98

4862



Bookmark and Share