Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Undergraduate Bachelor's
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4961 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (Yes) 39 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
679
98.9%
2270
99.6%
1564
100.0%
332

117
99.3%
4845
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
5
1.1%
25
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

3
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

120

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.9%
278
98.8%
1632
99.6%
1297
99.4%
1437
98.6%
204

112
99.2%
4848
Checked (Yes) 1.1%
3
1.2%
20
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
1.4%
3

0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.2%
1917
99.7%
655
99.6%
266
96.4%
404
99.7%
1719
99.2%
4961
Checked (Yes) 0.8%
15
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
15
0.3%
5
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.5%
4532
87.8%
101
98.3%
57
93.3%
14
100.0%
129

128
99.2%
4833
Checked (Yes) 0.5%
23
12.2%
14
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.1%
3545
99.6%
1319

96
99.2%
4864
Checked (Yes) 0.9%
33
0.4%
5

2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share