Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSEEK7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate the degrees for which you are currently working, if any. -- Doctor of Arts or equivalent degree for doctorate without dissertation
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4977 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (Yes) 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.3%
679
99.5%
2283
99.6%
1564
99.7%
332

119
99.5%
4858
Checked (Yes) 0.7%
5
0.5%
12
0.4%
6
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
280
99.6%
1645
99.7%
1298
99.3%
1436
100.0%
207

112
99.5%
4866
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.5%
1922
99.5%
655
98.9%
264
99.5%
417
99.7%
1719
99.5%
4977
Checked (Yes) 0.5%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.6%
4536
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
97.7%
125

128
99.5%
4850
Checked (Yes) 0.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

1
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 99.5%
3561
99.6%
1319

97
99.6%
4880
Checked (Yes) 0.5%
17
0.4%
5

1
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share