Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Less than a Bachelor's (A.A. etc)
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4583 91.7% 91.7%
Checked (Yes) 417 8.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.1%
623
91.2%
2094
92.5%
1451
91.9%
306

108
91.7%
4474
Checked (Yes) 8.9%
61
8.8%
201
7.5%
118
8.1%
27

11
8.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.1%
256
93.4%
1544
90.9%
1184
90.7%
1312
88.3%
182

105
91.6%
4478
Checked (Yes) 8.9%
25
6.6%
109
9.1%
118
9.3%
134
11.7%
24

7
8.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.2%
1762
90.1%
593
97.4%
260
87.8%
368
92.7%
1599
91.6%
4582
Checked (Yes) 8.8%
170
9.9%
65
2.6%
7
12.2%
51
7.3%
125
8.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.9%
4184
85.2%
98
81.0%
47
86.7%
13
93.0%
120

120
91.6%
4462
Checked (Yes) 8.1%
371
14.8%
17
19.0%
11
13.3%
2
7.0%
9

8
8.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 91.9%
3288
90.6%
1199

95
91.6%
4487
Checked (Yes) 8.1%
290
9.4%
124

3
8.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share