Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DHOLD8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On the following list, please indicate all degrees that you now hold. -- Ph.D.
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 2637 52.7% 52.7%
Checked (Yes) 2363 47.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 56.0%
383
59.8%
1372
44.5%
698
35.2%
117

68
52.7%
2570
Checked (Yes) 44.0%
301
40.2%
923
55.5%
872
64.8%
215

51
47.3%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 40.9%
115
45.8%
756
54.1%
705
60.5%
875
60.2%
124

61
52.7%
2575
Checked (Yes) 59.1%
166
54.2%
896
45.9%
597
39.5%
571
39.8%
82

51
47.3%
2312
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 59.5%
1150
58.8%
386
44.6%
119
55.1%
231
43.5%
751
52.7%
2637
Checked (Yes) 40.5%
782
41.2%
271
55.4%
148
44.9%
188
56.5%
974
47.3%
2363
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 52.1%
2373
79.8%
91
65.5%
38
80.0%
12
39.8%
51

72
52.7%
2565
Checked (Yes) 47.9%
2182
20.2%
23
34.5%
20
20.0%
3
60.2%
77

57
47.3%
2305
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4870


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 46.2%
1653
69.0%
913

71
52.3%
2566
Checked (Yes) 53.8%
1926
31.0%
411

27
47.7%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share