Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest?
  1) None
  2) Agriculture and/or Forestry
  3) Architecture and/or Design

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 330 67.8% 67.8%
Agriculture and/or Forestry 98 20.1% 87.9%
Architecture and/or Design 59 12.1% 100%
Missing 4512 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 66.0%
35
65.1%
185
70.9%
78
74.1%
20

12
67.1%
318
Agriculture and/or Forestry 24.5%
13
22.5%
64
16.4%
18
3.7%
1

2
20.3%
96
Architecture and/or Design 9.4%
5
12.3%
35
12.7%
14
22.2%
6

0
12.7%
60
Missing 631 2011 1460 305 0 4407
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
284
100.0%
110
100.0%
27

14

474


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 62.5%
10
66.7%
76
71.9%
110
63.6%
103
69.0%
20

11
67.3%
319
Agriculture and/or Forestry 0.0%
0
13.2%
15
17.6%
27
28.4%
46
24.1%
7

3
20.0%
95
Architecture and/or Design 37.5%
6
20.2%
23
10.5%
16
8.0%
13
6.9%
2

0
12.7%
60
Missing 266 1539 1149 1284 177 0 4415
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
114
100.0%
153
100.0%
162
100.0%
29

14

474


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 65.2%
148
65.8%
50
72.2%
13
78.4%
29
68.9%
91
67.6%
331
Agriculture and/or Forestry 26.9%
61
18.4%
14
5.6%
1
13.5%
5
13.6%
18
20.2%
99
Architecture and/or Design 7.9%
18
15.8%
12
22.2%
4
8.1%
3
17.4%
23
12.2%
60
Missing 1705 582 250 382 1593 4512
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
76
100.0%
18
100.0%
37
100.0%
132

490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 65.4%
274
94.1%
16
75.0%
9
66.7%
4
72.0%
18

10
67.0%
321
Agriculture and/or Forestry 21.7%
91
5.9%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
12.0%
3

0
20.7%
99
Architecture and/or Design 12.9%
54
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4

0
12.3%
59
Missing 4135 98 47 9 104 0 4393
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
25

10

479


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 61.1%
217
84.3%
97

16
66.8%
314
Agriculture and/or Forestry 25.9%
92
3.5%
4

1
20.4%
96
Architecture and/or Design 13.0%
46
12.2%
14

0
12.8%
60
Missing 3223 1209 0 4432
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
115

17

470



Bookmark and Share