Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Education
  1) Elementary and/or Secondary
  2) Educational Administration
  3) Educational Psychology and Counseling
  4) Foundations
  5) General/Other Educational Fields

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Elementary and/or Secondary 115 32.1% 32.1%
Educational Administration 50 14% 46.1%
Educational Psychology and Counseling 60 16.8% 62.9%
Foundations 17 4.7% 67.6%
General/Other Educational Fields 116 32.4% 100%
Missing 4641 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 46.3%
25
30.5%
58
32.2%
28
21.1%
4

0
32.9%
115
Educational Administration 16.7%
9
14.7%
28
11.5%
10
10.5%
2

1
14.0%
49
Educational Psychology and Counseling 20.4%
11
13.7%
26
20.7%
18
26.3%
5

0
17.1%
60
Foundations 1.9%
1
2.1%
4
5.7%
5
15.8%
3

3
3.7%
13
General/Other Educational Fields 14.8%
8
38.9%
74
29.9%
26
26.3%
5

3
32.3%
113
Missing 629 2104 1484 313 0 4530
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
87
100.0%
19

7

350


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 33.3%
3
30.2%
32
30.5%
39
35.2%
38
50.0%
4

0
32.3%
116
Educational Administration 0.0%
0
12.3%
13
14.8%
19
15.7%
17
12.5%
1

1
13.9%
50
Educational Psychology and Counseling 33.3%
3
14.2%
15
16.4%
21
17.6%
19
12.5%
1

1
16.4%
59
Foundations 22.2%
2
7.5%
8
2.3%
3
3.7%
4
12.5%
1

0
5.0%
18
General/Other Educational Fields 11.1%
1
35.8%
38
35.9%
46
27.8%
30
12.5%
1

1
32.3%
116
Missing 273 1546 1174 1338 200 0 4531
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
106
100.0%
128
100.0%
108
100.0%
8

3

359


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 38.2%
68
29.1%
16
31.3%
5
23.8%
5
24.4%
21
32.3%
115
Educational Administration 10.7%
19
21.8%
12
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
15.1%
13
13.8%
49
Educational Psychology and Counseling 14.0%
25
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
26.7%
23
16.9%
60
Foundations 1.1%
2
1.8%
1
31.3%
5
9.5%
2
8.1%
7
4.8%
17
General/Other Educational Fields 36.0%
64
38.2%
21
37.5%
6
9.5%
2
25.6%
22
32.3%
115
Missing 1753 602 251 397 1638 4641
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
55
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
86

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 33.6%
108
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
33.7%
115
Educational Administration 12.8%
41
54.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
14.4%
49
Educational Psychology and Counseling 17.4%
56
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
17.3%
59
Foundations 5.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
17
General/Other Educational Fields 30.8%
99
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
29.6%
101
Missing 4233 104 51 13 129 0 4530
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

17

341


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Elementary and/or Secondary 35.7%
81
30.1%
34

1
33.8%
115
Educational Administration 15.0%
34
13.3%
15

1
14.4%
49
Educational Psychology and Counseling 17.2%
39
15.9%
18

3
16.8%
57
Foundations 4.8%
11
5.3%
6

0
5.0%
17
General/Other Educational Fields 27.3%
62
35.4%
40

15
30.0%
102
Missing 3352 1211 0 4563
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
113

20

340



Bookmark and Share