Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PFI9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Present primary field of interest? -- Physical Sciences
  1) Chemistry
  2) Earth Sciences (incl. Geology)
  3) Physics
  4) General/Other Physical Sciences
  5) Psychology

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chemistry 138 25.9% 25.9%
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 63 11.8% 37.7%
Physics 133 25% 62.7%
General/Other Physical Sciences 7 1.3% 64%
Psychology 191 35.9% 99.9%
Missing 4468 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 24.5%
13
30.3%
60
22.1%
47
16.7%
8

10
25.0%
128
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 9.4%
5
14.1%
28
8.9%
19
20.8%
10

1
12.1%
62
Physics 35.8%
19
21.7%
43
24.4%
52
29.2%
14

4
25.0%
128
General/Other Physical Sciences 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
7
Psychology 30.2%
16
31.8%
63
43.2%
92
33.3%
16

3
36.5%
187
Missing 631 2098 1356 283 0 4368
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
198
100.0%
213
100.0%
48

19

512


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 3.2%
1
20.1%
41
26.5%
35
33.8%
48
50.0%
5

6
25.0%
130
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 6.5%
2
11.3%
23
14.4%
19
13.4%
19
10.0%
1

0
12.3%
64
Physics 32.3%
10
19.6%
40
25.8%
34
31.0%
44
20.0%
2

3
25.0%
130
General/Other Physical Sciences 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
7
Psychology 58.1%
18
47.5%
97
31.8%
42
20.4%
29
20.0%
2

3
36.2%
188
Missing 250 1448 1170 1304 196 0 4368
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
132
100.0%
142
100.0%
10

12

519


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Chemistry 31.9%
51
43.1%
22
21.4%
12
26.7%
8
19.3%
45
26.0%
138
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 16.3%
26
7.8%
4
1.8%
1
13.3%
4
11.6%
27
11.7%
62
Physics 26.3%
42
27.5%
14
17.9%
10
33.3%
10
24.0%
56
24.9%
132
General/Other Physical Sciences 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.3%
7
Psychology 23.8%
38
21.6%
11
58.9%
33
26.7%
8
43.3%
101
36.0%
191
Missing 1771 606 212 389 1490 4468
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
51
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
233

530


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 25.8%
127
100.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4

5
26.2%
134
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 12.4%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1

1
12.1%
62
Physics 23.7%
117
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
58.3%
7

5
24.8%
127
General/Other Physical Sciences 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
7
Psychology 36.7%
181
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
35.5%
182
Missing 4062 112 54 15 117 0 4360
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
12

20

512


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 27.4%
121
14.1%
11

7
25.4%
132
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 12.2%
54
11.5%
9

0
12.1%
63
Physics 29.0%
128
1.3%
1

4
24.8%
129
General/Other Physical Sciences 0.9%
4
3.8%
3

0
1.3%
7
Psychology 30.5%
135
69.2%
54

2
36.3%
189
Missing 3137 1246 0 4383
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
78

13

520



Bookmark and Share