Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Other
  1) Industrial arts
  2) Journalism
  3) Law
  4) Library Science
  5) Mathematics and/or Statistics
  6) Physical and Health Education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Industrial arts 11 2.6% 2.6%
Journalism 15 3.6% 6.2%
Law 45 10.8% 17%
Library Science 32 7.7% 24.7%
Mathematics and/or Statistics 252 60.6% 85.3%
Physical and Health Education 61 14.7% 100%
Missing 4584 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 2.0%
1
3.3%
6
2.2%
3
2.6%
1

0
2.7%
11
Journalism 2.0%
1
3.3%
6
4.4%
6
2.6%
1

1
3.4%
14
Law 6.0%
3
8.7%
16
16.1%
22
5.1%
2

2
10.5%
43
Library Science 2.0%
1
12.0%
22
4.4%
6
5.1%
2

0
7.6%
31
Mathematics and/or Statistics 78.0%
39
49.2%
90
64.2%
88
82.1%
32

3
60.9%
249
Physical and Health Education 10.0%
5
23.5%
43
8.8%
12
2.6%
1

0
14.9%
61
Missing 634 2112 1433 292 0 4471
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
183
100.0%
137
100.0%
39

6

409


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
11
Journalism 5.6%
1
3.3%
4
3.8%
4
2.7%
4
5.9%
1

1
3.4%
14
Law 50.0%
9
12.3%
15
8.6%
9
7.4%
11
0.0%
0

1
10.7%
44
Library Science 0.0%
0
7.4%
9
10.5%
11
6.7%
10
11.8%
2

0
7.8%
32
Mathematics and/or Statistics 44.4%
8
68.9%
84
58.1%
61
55.0%
82
76.5%
13

3
60.3%
248
Physical and Health Education 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
18.1%
19
23.5%
35
5.9%
1

0
15.1%
62
Missing 263 1530 1197 1297 190 0 4477
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
122
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
17

5

411


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Industrial arts 3.6%
6
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
11
Journalism 3.0%
5
2.1%
1
4.2%
1
17.2%
5
2.0%
3
3.6%
15
Law 7.9%
13
8.3%
4
25.0%
6
6.9%
2
13.3%
20
10.8%
45
Library Science 10.3%
17
10.4%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
7.7%
32
Mathematics and/or Statistics 50.9%
84
54.2%
26
58.3%
14
55.2%
16
74.7%
112
60.6%
252
Physical and Health Education 24.2%
40
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
4.7%
7
14.7%
61
Missing 1768 609 243 389 1575 4584
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
150

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 2.6%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
11
Journalism 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

1
3.4%
14
Law 11.4%
43
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
11.1%
45
Library Science 7.9%
30
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
7.9%
32
Mathematics and/or Statistics 59.3%
224
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
87.5%
14

8
60.1%
244
Physical and Health Education 15.3%
58
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

1
14.8%
60
Missing 4177 105 56 15 114 0 4467
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

10

406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Industrial arts 3.4%
10
0.9%
1

0
2.7%
11
Journalism 2.1%
6
7.0%
8

1
3.4%
14
Law 12.0%
35
7.9%
9

1
10.8%
44
Library Science 4.1%
12
17.5%
20

0
7.9%
32
Mathematics and/or Statistics 65.8%
192
46.5%
53

8
60.3%
245
Physical and Health Education 12.7%
37
20.2%
23

1
14.8%
60
Missing 3287 1210 0 4497
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
114

11

406



Bookmark and Share