Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Physical Sciences
  1) Chemistry
  2) Earth Sciences (incl. Geology)
  3) Physics
  4) General/Other Physical Sciences
  5) Psychology

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chemistry 140 27.1% 27.1%
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 60 11.6% 38.7%
Physics 129 25% 63.7%
General/Other Physical Sciences 8 1.5% 65.2%
Psychology 180 34.8% 100%
Missing 4482 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 24.0%
12
31.5%
58
23.7%
50
15.1%
8

12
25.7%
128
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 8.0%
4
14.1%
26
9.5%
20
18.9%
10

1
12.0%
60
Physics 42.0%
21
18.5%
34
25.6%
54
30.2%
16

5
25.1%
125
General/Other Physical Sciences 4.0%
2
2.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
1

0
1.6%
8
Psychology 22.0%
11
33.7%
62
40.8%
86
34.0%
18

3
35.5%
177
Missing 634 2110 1359 281 0 4384
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
184
100.0%
211
100.0%
53

21

498


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 3.6%
1
21.1%
45
29.4%
35
35.0%
48
50.0%
6

5
26.5%
135
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 3.6%
1
9.4%
20
13.4%
16
16.1%
22
8.3%
1

0
11.8%
60
Physics 35.7%
10
21.6%
46
24.4%
29
29.9%
41
25.0%
3

1
25.3%
129
General/Other Physical Sciences 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
7
Psychology 57.1%
16
47.4%
101
31.1%
37
16.1%
22
16.7%
2

3
35.0%
178
Missing 254 1439 1182 1309 194 0 4378
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
213
100.0%
119
100.0%
137
100.0%
12

9

509


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Chemistry 31.9%
51
46.0%
23
19.0%
11
25.9%
7
21.4%
48
27.0%
140
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 17.5%
28
12.0%
6
1.7%
1
3.7%
1
10.7%
24
11.6%
60
Physics 26.3%
42
18.0%
9
17.2%
10
48.1%
13
24.6%
55
24.9%
129
General/Other Physical Sciences 1.3%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
8
Psychology 23.1%
37
16.0%
8
62.1%
36
22.2%
6
42.4%
95
35.1%
182
Missing 1772 608 210 392 1500 4482
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
58
100.0%
27
100.0%
224

519


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 26.6%
128
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4

5
26.7%
135
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 11.6%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3

1
11.7%
59
Physics 24.3%
117
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.7%
7

2
25.1%
127
General/Other Physical Sciences 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1

0
1.6%
8
Psychology 36.0%
173
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
35.0%
177
Missing 4074 110 53 15 114 0 4366
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
15

11

506


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Chemistry 27.4%
121
17.6%
12

7
26.1%
133
Earth Sciences (incl. Geology) 12.2%
54
8.8%
6

1
11.8%
60
Physics 28.6%
126
4.4%
3

1
25.3%
129
General/Other Physical Sciences 1.1%
5
4.4%
3

0
1.6%
8
Psychology 30.6%
135
64.7%
44

1
35.2%
179
Missing 3138 1256 0 4394
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
68

10

509



Bookmark and Share