Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_FELL

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Fellowship or scholarship
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 3102 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
Not marked 18749 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 11.2%
35
13.5%
2588
19.5%
170
25.7%
45
19.9%
177
23.1%
87
14.2%
3102
Not marked 88.8%
278
86.5%
16638
80.5%
701
74.3%
130
80.1%
713
76.9%
289
85.8%
18749
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 10.4%
25
11.9%
1328
10.5%
64
11.0%
31
17.8%
1526
13.0%
128
14.2%
3102
Not marked 89.6%
215
88.1%
9846
89.5%
546
89.0%
250
82.2%
7038
87.0%
854
85.8%
18749
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 9.0%
20
15.2%
1953
12.8%
1129
14.2%
3102
Not marked 91.0%
201
84.8%
10864
87.2%
7684
85.8%
18749
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 12.0%
800
16.4%
255
11.9%
474
16.5%
222
16.3%
1348
14.2%
3099
Not marked 88.0%
5862
83.6%
1303
88.1%
3512
83.5%
1123
83.7%
6916
85.8%
18716
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share