Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_TEAC

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Teaching assistantship
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 2462 11.3% 11.3% -2.81
Not marked 19389 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 8.3%
26
11.4%
2199
4.5%
39
8.6%
15
15.6%
139
11.7%
44
11.3%
2462
Not marked 91.7%
287
88.6%
17027
95.5%
832
91.4%
160
84.4%
751
88.3%
332
88.7%
19389
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 8.3%
20
10.2%
1143
7.5%
46
11.7%
33
13.0%
1113
10.9%
107
11.3%
2462
Not marked 91.7%
220
89.8%
10031
92.5%
564
88.3%
248
87.0%
7451
89.1%
875
88.7%
19389
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
12
12.9%
1648
9.1%
802
11.3%
2462
Not marked 94.6%
209
87.1%
11169
90.9%
8011
88.7%
19389
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 8.8%
585
11.8%
184
7.5%
300
13.9%
187
14.6%
1203
11.3%
2459
Not marked 91.2%
6077
88.2%
1374
92.5%
3686
86.1%
1158
85.4%
7061
88.7%
19356
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share