Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_RESC

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Research assistantship
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1728 7.9% 7.9% -3.41
Not marked 20123 92.1% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 7.0%
22
7.7%
1476
3.6%
31
3.4%
6
17.4%
155
10.1%
38
7.9%
1728
Not marked 93.0%
291
92.3%
17750
96.4%
840
96.6%
169
82.6%
735
89.9%
338
92.1%
20123
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
7
7.1%
795
3.4%
21
7.5%
21
9.6%
820
6.5%
64
7.9%
1728
Not marked 97.1%
233
92.9%
10379
96.6%
589
92.5%
260
90.4%
7744
93.5%
918
92.1%
20123
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 4.5%
10
10.2%
1312
4.6%
406
7.9%
1728
Not marked 95.5%
211
89.8%
11505
95.4%
8407
92.1%
20123
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
357
7.5%
117
5.5%
218
10.9%
147
10.7%
887
7.9%
1726
Not marked 94.6%
6305
92.5%
1441
94.5%
3768
89.1%
1198
89.3%
7377
92.1%
20089
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share